You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 16th, 2020, 01:01 PM   #1
AaronJonesSr
Member
United States

AaronJonesSr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
XP On Win 10

Hello All,

(Tried Searching But Seems To Be A Premium That I Can't Do) I have been trying to figure out a which is the best way to get XP working on Win 10. I'm a electrician in MI and I want to try and hook up to old processors but I have a Win 10 Laptop. My machine is:

Lattitude 5420 Rugged

My Electrical Engineer has been trying to get me updated where we can stop using the old IPT's (basically they are old XP machines on wheels, very archaic to say the least). I need to be able to hook up to PL2, 484, and 984. I'm currently able to hook up to SLC 503 and 505 (with PIC Box) along with the 5000 processors.

He mentioned Virtualbox, VMWARE, and DOSbox as possible solutions. I would like to know from you experts and your experience which route is the best for this task. I personally was thinking Virtualbox but do not know what limitations I will run into.

I want to be able to run Taylor, Procomm, and the xp windows version but i can't think of the name of it at the moment.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2020, 01:12 PM   #2
bright676
Member
United States

bright676 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: va
Posts: 463
Why not just run it on the windows 10? XP is history.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2020, 01:19 PM   #3
Bit_Bucket_07
Member
United States

Bit_Bucket_07 is online now
 
Bit_Bucket_07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 1,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by bright676 View Post
Why not just run it on the windows 10? XP is history.


There's a great deal of legacy software out there that won't run on Windows 10.

That's why VMs have become so popular.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2020, 02:32 PM   #4
AaronJonesSr
Member
United States

AaronJonesSr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronJonesSr View Post
Hello All,
I want to be able to run Taylor, Procomm, and the xp windows version but i can't think of the name of it at the moment.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
The software that i could not think of is Proworks NXT
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2020, 02:44 PM   #5
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 774
I have several XP Virtual machines using VMWare Workstation. The difficult part can sometimes be the serial ports but not impossible. Basically have to make sure your USB-serial is plugged into you host machine and working before launching the VM. I have found too that the SLC serial test function almost never works with the USB-serial converters. Of course the old bus cards (PCMCIA, ISA etc) are going to be unusable so you will need converters for those communications links. For DH485 I use one of the AB USB converters and it works well. For DH+ I keep a 4 slot 1756 rack with a EN2T and a DHRIO cards in it to use as a gateway, although I haven't had to use it in over a year. I also have a USB-Modbus and Profibus converters. I basically have to carry a 30lb box in my car when I go on a new service call when the customer does not know what they have.
__________________
I have to use Rockwell Software!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2020, 03:53 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,072
I would 100% recommend a virtual machine solution. I use VMWare and have found it extraordinarily stable and reliable.

Small caveat - my host is a mac, so I'm using VMWare Fusion, the mac equivalent. You'd need VMWare Workstation, the PC version, so my experience is not exactly equivalent to what yours would be. That said, there are plenty of others around here using VMWare Workstation, and I don't often hear complaints about it
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2020, 04:33 PM   #7
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,711
we have windows 2000, xp, windows 7 vm's running on windows 10 hosts, laptops with no issues.
the older plc interface cables may be an issue.
I'm glad we have plenty of old latitude 610,20,30's with serial ports.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2020, 10:19 PM   #8
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxGTO View Post
I have found too that the SLC serial test function almost never works with the USB-serial converters.
If this is an issue for you or for AaronJonsSr I can think of a solution. New USB -RS232C adapters only implement the minimum number of signals. I think this can be fixed with off-the-shelf components, but will only take the time to investigate if this will help either of you or any other members who need a solution to communicate old RS232C hardware from a Windows 10 virtual machine
. Will keep checking this post.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2020, 07:18 AM   #9
AaronJonesSr
Member
United States

AaronJonesSr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxGTO View Post
I have found too that the SLC serial test function almost never works with the USB-serial converters. Of course the old bus cards (PCMCIA, ISA etc) are going to be unusable so you will need converters for those communications links. For DH485 I use one of the AB USB converters and it works well.
Thank you for the info, currently I use the Win 10 with 1747-UIC and I have no problem talking to SLC. The DH485 port as you mentioned works flawless at the moment.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2020, 07:25 AM   #10
AaronJonesSr
Member
United States

AaronJonesSr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Currently using DOSBox and trying to configure the ports properly for communication.

Has anyone been successful with DOSBox and hooking up to older legacy PLC apps? If so can you share your port code from your options.

here is what I have so far:
Code:
[serial]
# serial1: set type of device connected to com port.
#          Can be disabled, dummy, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
#          Additional parameters must be in the same line in the form of
#          parameter:value. Parameter for all types is irq (optional).
#          for directserial: realport (required), rxdelay (optional).
#                           (realport:COM1 realport:ttyS0).
#          for modem: listenport (optional).
#          for nullmodem: server, rxdelay, txdelay, telnet, usedtr,
#                         transparent, port, inhsocket (all optional).
#          Example: serial1=modem listenport:5000
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
# serial2: see serial1
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
# serial3: see serial1
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
# serial4: see serial1
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.

serial1=directserial realport:com1
serial2=dummy
serial3=disabled
serial4=disabled

[dos]
#            xms: Enable XMS support.
#            ems: Enable EMS support.
#            umb: Enable UMB support.
# keyboardlayout: Language code of the keyboard layout (or none).

xms=true
ems=true
umb=true
keyboardlayout=auto

[ipx]
# ipx: Enable ipx over UDP/IP emulation.

ipx=false

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
# You can put your MOUNT lines here.
mount c c:\dosprogs\
c:
cls
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which WinCC Flexible 2008 RT can install in win XP Embedded CE 5.0 glongo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 8th, 2019 11:20 PM
Win. XP Sp3 and Panel Builder 32 Adam303 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 21st, 2010 05:25 PM
Running Automax V2 on Win XP RoadKing_04 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 13th, 2008 10:52 AM
AB1784-PKTX(pci) and Dell Optiplex or How do you remove services from Win XP? TJS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 3rd, 2004 01:02 PM
software and win xp dw530 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 31st, 2002 04:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.


.