You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread April 29th, 2015, 10:48 AM   #1
Voltimus
Member
United States

Voltimus is offline
 
Voltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 176
Adding tags to an array in RSLogix 5000

Hello, Everybody!

The plant I'm currently working at was programmed without any bypass capability in the RSLogix 5000, or the Wonderware HMI. This obviously makes it difficult to perform any maintenance on the analog transmitters seeing as how they have shutdown setpoints on them that prevents being able to scale them without upsetting process.

My plan for a fix was to put a 15 minute bypass button on all the analog devices with shutdowns on them. The only issue with this is that to make the edits to the program orderly, I was going to add a .bypass tag to the analog array that handles all of the analog values.

I've tried a few things and I'm apparently missing something as I can't edit the array to add the extra tag to it.

Is this something that's possible?

Thanks for all the help!
__________________
My computer beat me at chess, it was no match for me at kick-boxing, though.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 10:56 AM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,407
Are you talking about an array of UDT's?
If so, you can certainly add another field to it, but you will probably have to do it offline and download the program back to the processor.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 11:05 AM   #3
Voltimus
Member
United States

Voltimus is offline
 
Voltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 176
Yes, each tag in the array has about 20 different sets of tags ranging from .pv to .hh_alarm. I would say it's definitely user defined. Whenever the contracted programmer has to expand on the program, he just adds more user defined tags to the array.

I guess I basically am wanting to add to the user definition a bit by adding another data type to the array.

I hope my jargon is correct, it's been awhile since I've been working with 5000...
__________________
My computer beat me at chess, it was no match for me at kick-boxing, though.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 11:36 AM   #4
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,407
If it is user defined, then yes, you can add a field, but you have to be offline.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 11:37 AM   #5
Voltimus
Member
United States

Voltimus is offline
 
Voltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 176
I definitely wasn't going to do it online...lol

Where in RSLogix do I need to go to make the changes? I tried "edit" in the controller tags table, but didn't see anything there.
__________________
My computer beat me at chess, it was no match for me at kick-boxing, though.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 12:52 PM   #6
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,407
Go to the actual definition of the UDT. In the folder tree, about mid way down, "Data Types | User Defined".
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 01:03 PM   #7
Voltimus
Member
United States

Voltimus is offline
 
Voltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 176
That was pretty easy. Appreciate the help!
__________________
My computer beat me at chess, it was no match for me at kick-boxing, though.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 01:31 PM   #8
einnh
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

einnh is offline
 
einnh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 244
Depending on the number of bypasses why not use a DINT and assign each bit to a different bypass and label accordingly?
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 01:52 PM   #9
Voltimus
Member
United States

Voltimus is offline
 
Voltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 176
That's a good question.

As it stands in the current programming, each analog instrument is tied to an user defined tag.

The tag has at most 2 alarm bits that are tied in with the ladder logic to trip alarms. These setpoint bits are read from Wonderware input.

I was going to add 1 BOOL and one Timer to the User Defined Tags, that would allow me to place a timer.dn XIC in the alarm output path of the ladder logic and prevent any alarms while the timer is counting down 900,000mS (15 minutes). The BOOL being the timer.en bit that I would have tied to the Wonderware "Bypass" button.

The reason for the timer is to disable or "bypass" the S/D ladder for 15 minutes, at which time it will automatically re-enable the S/D. That way no worries if somebody forgets to click off the bypass.

Yes, it's a little more involved than that, but I'm trying to keep things simple and build off of that.

Please, feel free to offer any advice. I could definitely use it.
__________________
My computer beat me at chess, it was no match for me at kick-boxing, though.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 01:56 PM   #10
einnh
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

einnh is offline
 
einnh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 244
Would it be a single timer for all bypasses or each bypass have it's own 15min timer?
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 29th, 2015, 02:03 PM   #11
Voltimus
Member
United States

Voltimus is offline
 
Voltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 176
It would be a timer for each bypass, added to the user defined tags...of which there are about 140....only a few of them would actually be active at any given time or at all, though. There are about half of those tags that are delegated as "Spare"....but, I want to add the timers to those parts of the array, also....so, when future "Spares" are brought into service as analog instruments, I already have everything I need to have the bypass already there.
__________________
My computer beat me at chess, it was no match for me at kick-boxing, though.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 30th, 2015, 06:54 AM   #12
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,407
Do go ahead and stick them in the UDT. Keep all of the data for each thing in one place. When thought out even a little bit, it makes for easily reusable (and understandable) code. It also makes it much easier to patch into any existing or future HMI solutions.

I do almost all of my tag editing and creation for HMI's outside of the HMI development enviornment. It is about a million times faster. Once a single UDT has been defined and assigned in the HMI, it is just a copy and replace operation for every other similar device, with a way faster editor then is included with HMI development software.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!


Last edited by rdrast; April 30th, 2015 at 06:57 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Powerflex525 to RsLogix 5000 v16 using ethernet David Cook LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 1st, 2014 08:09 PM
RSLogix 5000 Need Help how to use tags. eshmx1977 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 12th, 2010 06:54 PM
RSLogix Array Pains BillRobinson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 4th, 2010 12:56 AM
FIFO for 2 dimensional array in RSLogix 5000 Zhopa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 October 16th, 2008 02:25 PM
RSLogix 5000. Quick key. Search tags smcmanus LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 21st, 2008 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


.