You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 7th, 2017, 08:15 PM   #1
minaykha
Member
Singapore

minaykha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: singapore
Posts: 96
Omron CS1H CPU Cycle Time Error

Hi Everybody,

I am using Omron CS1H CPU in one of my project.

There are five machines using same CPU, same program and same design ( meaning 5 duplicated machines )

But, one out of fives machines frequently trigger the

cycle time error alarm and machine stopped when this alarm trigger.

As CPU series is same and program also same, i cant find out

why this cycle time error happen and where the problem come from.

Dose anyone has any suggestion or similar experience ?

How can i fix the cycle time error alarm ? Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cycle timer error.JPG (30.4 KB, 21 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2017, 06:56 AM   #2
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,086
Please see the screen shot below from the W339 manual.
If you check the bits indicated, it should point you in the right direction.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CS1_809F_Error.jpg (54.4 KB, 16 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2017, 08:12 PM   #3
minaykha
Member
Singapore

minaykha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: singapore
Posts: 96
Thank for your advise ,

I will monitor the bit 401.08.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2017, 08:09 PM   #4
minaykha
Member
Singapore

minaykha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: singapore
Posts: 96
Hi,

I just want to share the info.
Problem was HCA tool switch.
I put the HCA tool switch to OFF position, after that, no more cycle time error.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron CPM1A System Alarm (FAL) Error Mat.Hinse LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 8th, 2016 03:07 PM
Siemens Question: Prev Cycle Time is 1500 CPU Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 20th, 2016 03:28 PM
Omron MINI LSS fatal Error AGreavette LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 December 2nd, 2015 12:29 PM
S7 UDP Broadcast speed / CPU Cycle Time influence Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 26th, 2014 09:25 AM
Cycle time for a controller flukie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 28th, 2002 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.


.