You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 21st, 2020, 02:12 PM   #1
chantecler
Member
Venezuela

chantecler is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 41
Q: Rockwell softwares running on Mac

Hello,

A client of mine, has a laptop whose screen doesn't work. He told me to reinstall all of his rockwell softwares on a Mac running a Windows emulator, essencially Studio 5000 and FTV ME. Has anybody done that? any issue?

Help appreciated

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2020, 03:04 PM   #2
Vlad Romanov
Member
United States

Vlad Romanov is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 185
Hi,

You'll need to run a Windows VM to get this done. I've purchased a 99$ license of Parallels which allows you to easily spin-off a Windows 10 VM on your Mac. Additionally, I had to buy a 10$ EtherNet dongle as my MacBook didn't have an EtherNet port.

Not a single issue with this VM / installation.

Hope that helps,
Vlad
__________________
PLC Technical Tutorials & Courses SolisPLC PLC Programming
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2020, 03:24 PM   #3
chantecler
Member
Venezuela

chantecler is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad Romanov View Post
Hi,

You'll need to run a Windows VM to get this done. I've purchased a 99$ license of Parallels which allows you to easily spin-off a Windows 10 VM on your Mac. Additionally, I had to buy a 10$ EtherNet dongle as my MacBook didn't have an EtherNet port.

Not a single issue with this VM / installation.

Hope that helps,
Vlad
Thank you for your answer. What Rockwell software did you install on your Virtual Machine?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2020, 03:26 PM   #4
Vlad Romanov
Member
United States

Vlad Romanov is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by chantecler View Post
Thank you for your answer. What Rockwell software did you install on your Virtual Machine?
I've got Studio 5000 v30, FTView ME v10, as well as all the underlying software (RSLinx, Application Manager, etc.)
__________________
PLC Technical Tutorials & Courses SolisPLC PLC Programming
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2020, 04:04 PM   #5
bjh
Member
United States

bjh is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 255
I used to use "Boot Camp" which allowed me to boot into Windows or MacOS on powerup, but found that Parallels (and VMWare Fusion when I tested it) worked way more conveniently and handled every PLC/HMI software that would work in Windows 10 pretty seamlessly.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2020, 10:50 PM   #6
chantecler
Member
Venezuela

chantecler is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 41
Thank you,

My client has a licence of Parallels, we are doing some tests asap. The equipment we are going to use doesn't have an Ethernet port so we need a dongle too.

Thanks again

Bye
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2020, 09:14 AM   #7
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,943
Be aware, you also need a license for Windows 10. Whether it is virtual or physical, it still needs a license.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2020, 01:46 PM   #8
Vlad Romanov
Member
United States

Vlad Romanov is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
Be aware, you also need a license for Windows 10. Whether it is virtual or physical, it still needs a license.

OG
This isn't true. I've been running Windows 10 in Parallels as a "trial version" for the last two years. It sends occasional notifications and has a watermark in the corner, but nothing beyond that.
__________________
PLC Technical Tutorials & Courses SolisPLC PLC Programming
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2020, 06:56 PM   #9
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad Romanov View Post
This isn't true. I've been running Windows 10 in Parallels as a "trial version" for the last two years. It sends occasional notifications and has a watermark in the corner, but nothing beyond that.
Well, to run windows 10 legally you need a license.

I and my company's engineering colleagues have been running MacBook Pro's with VMWare Fusion for years. I swear by it. I have several different VM's and never any issue installing Rockwell stuff (well, no apple-related issues, anyway)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2020, 07:07 PM   #10
Vlad Romanov
Member
United States

Vlad Romanov is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Well, to run windows 10 legally you need a license.

I and my company's engineering colleagues have been running MacBook Pro's with VMWare Fusion for years. I swear by it. I have several different VM's and never any issue installing Rockwell stuff (well, no apple-related issues, anyway)
That's a bold statement. You can download Windows 10 from Microsoft (their official website) and install it on a VM. During the installation, there is no prompt purchase; they "advise" you to do so if you want to get regular updates. In what world is downloading their software from their site, installing it, and ignoring their advice to register "illegal"?
__________________
PLC Technical Tutorials & Courses SolisPLC PLC Programming
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSView ME agampreet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 February 1st, 2016 07:33 AM
Rockwell... EuanK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 November 5th, 2014 09:58 PM
315PN DP double mac address JOLTRON LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 29th, 2011 01:38 PM
MAC 50 Operator Terminal/HMI Password? Safebuster LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 18th, 2009 05:35 PM
Mac 50 and Medoc problem edgarsky LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 29th, 2008 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.


.