You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 10th, 2018, 04:25 AM   #1
panthripu
Member
India

panthripu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 219
SIMOCODE once again

Dears
Once again need your support. I am starting on a simocode.After factory reset, I am trying to make some changes or reconfiguring the simocode but after this I am not able to download the new configuration to device with Simocode ES software.
It says " parameter change not possible currently" Motor may be running.
This simocode is on my workshop not connected to motor. After google , I found some remedies like , Motor ON feedback in protection control. I made it permanent 0 . Even the remote mode is disabled. But no use.

Can someone explain the possibility.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2018, 06:32 AM   #2
John.S
Member
Netherlands

John.S is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Barsingerhorn
Posts: 25
do you have the Profibus connected ?
You can only download configuration with no Profibus communication active.

gr. John.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2018, 11:09 PM   #3
panthripu
Member
India

panthripu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 219
simocode

Hi
Thanks for your response.
There is no profibus connection. I am checking this simocode on my test table.Even when i go online , i dont find any place to disable Profibus communication.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 12:57 AM   #4
John.S
Member
Netherlands

John.S is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Barsingerhorn
Posts: 25
OK,

Tomorrow i am back in the office.
There i have some Simocodes, i can do some tests.
I assume you have a Simocode Pro, and not a Simocode-DP, since you use simocode ES for programming.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 06:19 AM   #5
panthripu
Member
India

panthripu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 219
Siocode

hi
Once once again google helped me. Factory reset and problem solved.I configured the simplest configuration for single direction and reversing starter but simocode shows general fault. Diagnostics shows configuration error. I dont know where is the mistake.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 08:07 AM   #6
matsdin
Member
Sweden

matsdin is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Check that in ES you have:
- Correct (firmware)version for simocode pro
- Correct size for current module
- If you have additional I/O-modules, correct types for these modules
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens Simocode C Plus gusterminator LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 6th, 2017 02:34 PM
Simocode Pro V Communication Issue calvindodds@hotmail. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 6th, 2017 05:41 AM
Siemens S7 300 CPU 315-2 PN/DP + CP 342-5 + ET 200SP + SIMOCODE + ABB VFD renishrudani LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 22nd, 2016 02:18 PM
question about Simocode address angi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 14th, 2013 05:03 PM
simocode panthripu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 7th, 2012 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


.