You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 16th, 2013, 05:39 AM   #1
ks43514
Member
Croatia

ks43514 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 5
How to increase PROFINET communication speed between PLC and converter

Hello,

please help me with my problem.

My application is positioning with Basic positioner of Sinamics S110 (CU305). I use absolute positioning and send position setpoint from S7-1200, in OB30 cyclic interrupt block. Hardware configuration is S7-1214 connected with PROFINET to SINAMICS S110 and KP700 Comfort. To communicate between PLC and converter I use Free telegram 8/8 PZD and DPRD_DAT, DPWR_DAT blocks, PROFINET communication.

I made test program in which I send (different) reference to converter from cyclic interrupt block every 100ms. But I saw that references from some (for example every third cycle) cycles weren't sent. My conclusion is that communication is to slow. Same reference value lasts for ~130 ms so delay is ~30 ms.

Is there any way to speed up communication and receiving reference?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2013, 05:50 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,347
30 ms seems crazy long time for Profinet.
I have a medium sized Profinet system where the update time is 2 ms.
It is possible to manipulate the Profinet parameters, but I doubt that this is where the problem lies.
Check the set update time in the HW Configuration (I dont know how since I dont know S7-1200).

Maybe the problem is in the execution time of the main program.
Even if you send in every OB30 call, it wont help if the setpoint hasnt changed since the previous OB30 call.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2013, 06:15 AM   #3
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,674
I think I would call my epos control block from ob1 and trigger my move command faster.
Since your doing absolute moves, you can do constant transfer moves too
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No communication with PLC 90-30 jcp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 8th, 2011 08:30 AM
High Speed PLC Input Converter brflick LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 11th, 2009 06:25 AM
S5 135U PLC to programmer communication srik LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 27th, 2008 07:18 PM
matching motor speed using d/a converter Nathan Thornton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 17th, 2007 11:13 AM
Mitsubishi problem gunther LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 June 17th, 2006 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


.