You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 26th, 2017, 09:06 AM   #1
Riche Robledo
Member
Philippines

Riche Robledo is offline
 
Riche Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dubai,UAE
Posts: 36
Step 7 PLCsim

Why my step 7 PLCsim simulator in Simatic Manager is not highlighted?

I used to simulate my program using my PLCsim simulator before but i didnt know the reason why the icon of PLCsim simulator is gone now?

I really want to simulate it my practice program but please advise me what shall I do.

I appreciate all the things you will share to manage this..

Thanks in advance...
__________________
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 01:27 PM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 798
Try starting S7-PLCSIM from the Windows Start Menu.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 04:04 PM   #3
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,956
Assuming the PC is the same as before, with no reinstalls or anything, you might just have the wrong thing highlighted. Step 7 is very context sensitive.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 05:03 PM   #4
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riche Robledo View Post
Why my step 7 PLCsim simulator in Simatic Manager is not highlighted?

I used to simulate my program using my PLCsim simulator before but i didnt know the reason why the icon of PLCsim simulator is gone now?

I really want to simulate it my practice program but please advise me what shall I do.

I appreciate all the things you will share to manage this..

Thanks in advance...
__________________



Simatic step 7 refers to way too many versions of software up to and including the newly release TIA V15, which one do should I imagine you using?
Not all hardware can be simulated, which hardware should I guess you want to simulate?

Edit: I guess "Simatic Manager" should be the clue!

Last edited by kalabdel; December 26th, 2017 at 05:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 03:38 AM   #5
Riche Robledo
Member
Philippines

Riche Robledo is offline
 
Riche Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dubai,UAE
Posts: 36
Thanks sir Kalabdel...

I had mistakenly opened a program from older version of Simatic Manager that resulted the icon of PLCsim missing.

I tried to open a new program from the latest version of Simatic Manager just to think the icon of PLCsim will appear it but nothing happened.

When I downloaded the S7 PLCsim V5.4 SP3, The icon is back!!!

Thanking much to all of you sir...
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens SIMATIC TI505 (Texas Instruments) conversion to AB antsrealm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 May 25th, 2015 02:13 AM
S7 Sequence Programming Solution ? Jim.M LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 54 March 21st, 2012 12:22 PM
Can you recommend the proper direction on SLC500 xcode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 96 October 22nd, 2009 02:20 AM
How would you solve this control problem? Peter Nachtwey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 July 11th, 2007 04:04 PM
Creating a register array to sequence rsdoran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 October 18th, 2003 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.


.