You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:41 AM   #1
erghurt
Member
United Kingdom

erghurt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Alton
Posts: 11
Help with Logo!

Hello there!

I would like to know if it is possible to connect a Logo to ethernet and if so, which module do I need to get?

All I have is a part number for the Logo:
6Ed1-052-1FB00-0BA5

Many thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:48 AM   #2
KuulKuum
Member
United States

KuulKuum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 137
LOGO! modular communications modules.

https://w3.siemens.com/mcms/programm...s/default.aspx
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:02 AM   #3
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 718
That's a logo 5. Upgrade to a Logo 8 and you will be good to go.
Apologies for dropping the required ! in the logo name.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:07 AM   #4
erghurt
Member
United Kingdom

erghurt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Alton
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustralIan View Post
That's a logo 5. Upgrade to a Logo 8 and you will be good to go.
Apologies for dropping the required ! in the logo name.
Sorry, I have never worked with them before, I just googled it and it shows as Logo!.


Anyways, so you are saying that with that CPU, the Logo 5, I can't add an ethernet module?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:14 AM   #5
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 718
You might be able to, but if you haven't bought it yet, the logo!8 has a built in ethernet port.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:15 AM   #6
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 718
It is actually Logo! Version 5 and Version 8, Version 5 having been discontinued a while back.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:43 AM   #7
erghurt
Member
United Kingdom

erghurt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Alton
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustralIan View Post
You might be able to, but if you haven't bought it yet, the logo!8 has a built in ethernet port.
It's already installed unfortunatly, do you suggest any ethernet module?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:45 AM   #8
Zimmer
Member
Ireland

Zimmer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hello
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by erghurt View Post
It's already installed unfortunatly, do you suggest any ethernet module?
Probably cheaper/easier take it out and replace it with a Logo 8! and use the Logo 5 for some other project.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 11:00 AM   #9
erghurt
Member
United Kingdom

erghurt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Alton
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zimmer View Post
Probably cheaper/easier take it out and replace it with a Logo 8! and use the Logo 5 for some other project.
How will I access the current PLC? I will still need to upload whatever is in it to then transfer it to a Logo 8
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 04:47 AM   #10
Zimmer
Member
Ireland

Zimmer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hello
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by erghurt View Post
How will I access the current PLC? I will still need to upload whatever is in it to then transfer it to a Logo 8
Yes you will need the software and lead to transfer the program (assuming it's not password protected).
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 05:16 AM   #11
erghurt
Member
United Kingdom

erghurt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Alton
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zimmer View Post
Yes you will need the software and lead to transfer the program (assuming it's not password protected).
Alright, and is the lead for that discontinued Logo 5 the same as the newer Logos? (Logo 6 to 8)

I know by the previous comments that it maybe easier and cheaper to swap the CPU, but sorry to ask again, is there an ethernet module for the logo 5?

Last edited by erghurt; March 7th, 2018 at 05:17 AM. Reason: typo
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 06:50 AM   #12
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by erghurt View Post
Alright, and is the lead for that discontinued Logo 5 the same as the newer Logos? (Logo 6 to 8)

I know by the previous comments that it maybe easier and cheaper to swap the CPU, but sorry to ask again, is there an ethernet module for the logo 5?
programming cable for V5 is 6ED1057-1AA00-0BA0
programming cable for V6 is 6ED1057-1AA00-0BA0 (which is RS232)
or 6ED1057-1AA01-0BA0 (which is USB)
V7 and V8 use an ethernet cable only.
I am not sure if the 6ED1057-1AA01-0BA0 works with the logo 5 , and the manuals do not say. the manuals recommend using a usb to serial converter for logo 5.

No ethernet on the V5.
EIB/KNX or ASI only

manuals here
https://support.industry.siemens.com...dti=0&lc=en-BD

Last edited by AustralIan; March 7th, 2018 at 06:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 02:26 AM   #13
erghurt
Member
United Kingdom

erghurt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Alton
Posts: 11
Awesome, Thank you very much both of you for the information!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens Logo AM2 PT100 powered by main logo unit? hop LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 25th, 2009 09:37 AM
Logo 230rc finskhan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 26th, 2008 11:10 PM
OT--->RSlogix 500 online logo eastkodakguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 29th, 2005 05:01 AM
LOGO for siemens Unregistered LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 15th, 2005 09:11 AM
Flying windows button for RSView32 security Deer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 4th, 2004 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.


.