You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 16th, 2006, 08:13 AM   #1
agarb
Member
United States

agarb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 230
Fancy Exclamation A/B PanelView 1000 problems

Our district Rockwell Sales Engineer has acknowledged that A/B is indeed searching for a problem with some new PanelView 1000's manufactured since Feb. of this year. He says that while a small percentage of units are affected, it is not large enough to issue a Product Service Advisory or Stop Shippment.

The symptom we observed is an error 60, displayed in multiple langugages. http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=23339
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2006, 08:26 AM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 3,915
Araon,


If it's just in the multiple langugages you could always do it the old fashion way and just have multiple screens and duplicate tags the way we had to do it in previous version 3.x, it's a pain but it may work
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, Programming Lessons, MicroLogix 1400, 1100, 1000 and 1762-I/O, coming soon WERA Tools.... all your automation needs
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2006, 08:31 AM   #3
agarb
Member
United States

agarb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 230
No, this is an internal panelview error -- one that we have no control over. It randomly appears (in multiple languages) and power must be cycled to recover from the error.

Sorry if this was not clear.

Aaron
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2006, 08:38 AM   #4
agarb
Member
United States

agarb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 230
Perhaps I was unclear about something else.

I have no question to be answered by members of this forum. The purpose of my starting this thread is as an FYI to others that may run across this same problem. Especially since A/B has been hesitant to officially acknowledge that it exists.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2006, 08:41 AM   #5
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 3,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by agarb
Perhaps I was unclear about something else.

I have no question to be answered by members of this forum. The purpose of my starting this thread is as an FYI to others that may run across this same problem. Especially since A/B has been hesitant to officially acknowledge that it exists.
Got that part...my point was, trying to find a work around...I have one on order.
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, Programming Lessons, MicroLogix 1400, 1100, 1000 and 1762-I/O, coming soon WERA Tools.... all your automation needs
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2006, 10:43 AM   #6
martyh
Member
United States

martyh is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining
Got that part...my point was, trying to find a work around...I have one on order.
Sounds like if the problem was with a certain batch of PanelViews, you shouldn't do a workaround, but instead get another PV.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2006, 01:19 PM   #7
Jimmie_Ohio
Member
United States

Jimmie_Ohio is offline
 
Jimmie_Ohio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 492
Here's My Error 60 Story (go figure)

I took a PanelView to my office for checking the screens as I designed them. I have a bunch of custom graphics and wanted to see how they looked.

I have gotten that "Error 60" message several times over the last two weeks. The only way to clear it is to cycle power. No keypad keys do anything, not even to get to the configuration screen. Here's exactly what the PanelView display looks like:

On a blue screen:

60
ERROR! FEHLER! ERREUR! ERRORE!


My PanelView particulars are:

Catalog # 2711K10C8
Series E
Revision B
FRN 4.46

When I boot up, the unit shows a date of "February 20, 2006" to the right of V4.46, the firmware revision level.

Today, I took this to the panel shop to play with it hooked to the PLC. The error never came up in the course of four hours.

This afternoon, I returned in my office with the PV to make a few changes from the comfort of my own desk. The PV is not hooked to any communication. No DH+. No RS232. Just 120VAC power. First thing after I plug it in, the "Error 60" message come up. I re-power and its working normally.

Go figure.
__________________
"Invention is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration - Edison." This explains why so many engineers smell so bad...
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2006, 10:21 AM   #8
agarb
Member
United States

agarb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by martyh
Sounds like if the problem was with a certain batch of PanelViews, you shouldn't do a workaround, but instead get another PV.
Yes, we installed a warranty replacement at the advice of A/B tech support. The problem still remained. Rockwell doesn't know how to fix their problem, yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2006, 03:57 PM   #9
agarb
Member
United States

agarb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 230
ROHS woes

Latest update, 2nd-hand info from my boss, says that A/B made a change to comply with European ROHS regulations and this is the root cause of our error 60 problem. A/B has managed to find a rev C unit in their repair chain that they are sending to us to replace the new PanelView that has been plagued with the infamous error 60's.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2006, 08:12 AM   #10
Jimmie_Ohio
Member
United States

Jimmie_Ohio is offline
 
Jimmie_Ohio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 492
For everyone that has experienced the dreaded "Error 60" issue, my A-B distributor tech support guy (good guy, too) has emailed me with a new A-B knowledge base article addressing this issue and the appropriate action.

Here's the link:

http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...3?OpenDocument

I'm sending mine back today for exchange. Everyone else should do the same...
__________________
"Invention is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration - Edison." This explains why so many engineers smell so bad...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panelview - PC : Comm Problems mrhhassan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 October 25th, 2009 02:03 AM
Panelview download problems russrmartin@hotmail.com LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 January 31st, 2008 05:17 PM
Panelview 1000 standard problems br8veheart LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 27th, 2005 11:54 AM
Modbus with SLC5/04 and PanelView 1000 Jimmie_Ohio LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 26th, 2005 08:37 AM
Display String file on PanelView 1000 wa5yom LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 33 September 15th, 2003 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 AM.


.