You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 23rd, 2006, 02:53 AM   #1
geirove
Member
Norway

geirove is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Slitu
Posts: 8
Simulating a S7 200 prog. on 300 simulator

Hello,

I have an old S7 200 with a 214 CPU. The program it is running is written in LAD form. Only Digital I/O is used, and now expansion modules are attached. I want to simulate this program, and thought of using Siemens' PLCSIM or WINPLC.

All I am looking for, is to find any problems in the program if an unexpected Input is encountered: So I want to monitor I/O and memory locations when simulating different Inputs.
I do not care about the scan time (it is a slow process anyway).

I do not think I need a 214 compatible Emulator to do the simulation work, or what? I mean, the CPU 214 program is written in Ladder form and I guess I can recreate the same Ladder logic on a S7 300.

Comments are highly appreciated !


Geir Ove
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 04:09 AM   #2
sapoleon
Member
Argentina

sapoleon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: salta, salta
Posts: 308
I made a small search and found this in another forum.
It's a simulator for the S7-200 and also S7-200 TD. There are other interesting things in the page.
The page is in spanish

http://personales.ya.com/canalPLC/


for the download section go to:

http://personales.ya.com/canalPLC/descarga.htm

there is also an english version of the software. I didn't try it, but it seems a nice simulator.
__________________
I am responsible for everything...
except my very responsibility.
J.P.Sartre
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 04:31 AM   #3
geirove
Member
Norway

geirove is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Slitu
Posts: 8
Hello,

Thanks for the answer. I have seen this stuff. However, as with WINPLC7, there is very little documentation and few users and nobody answers any mail....

In this case, I have a client waiting for results, and they pay for the software, so I can buy, within reason, for what we need.

The question remains: Can I successfully use a 300 simulator for my 200 simulation needs: Se origina posting for details.

Geir Ove
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 04:35 AM   #4
SimonGoldsworthy
Member
United Kingdom

SimonGoldsworthy is offline
 
SimonGoldsworthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 1,079
Can you buy a S7-200 and use it for your simulation ? Replace the i/o with flags (if an S7-200 has them - I'm not familiar with the 200 range).
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 04:40 AM   #5
geirove
Member
Norway

geirove is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Slitu
Posts: 8
Hello,

Thanks for the input.

Yes I can use a 200 PLC to debug the application. However, as I will be doing a lot of travelling on this project, I would prefer the convenience of having a Simulator / Emulator on my PC that goes with me wherever I am... :-)

Geir Ove
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 11:00 AM   #6
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by sapoleon
I made a small search and found this in another forum.
It's a simulator for the S7-200 and also S7-200 TD. There are other interesting things in the page.
The page is in spanish

http://personales.ya.com/canalPLC/


for the download section go to:

http://personales.ya.com/canalPLC/descarga.htm

there is also an english version of the software. I didn't try it, but it seems a nice simulator.

The downloaded version asks for a 'acces key'. I can not read spanish but my guess is that you have to buy 'it'. As it is, I can not test this software.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 02:10 PM   #7
geirove
Member
Norway

geirove is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Slitu
Posts: 8
Smile

Hello,

Yes I have seen it. No support. Answers in italian. What more can I say?

Still my original question remains unanswered


Geir Ove
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 12:38 AM   #8
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 509
I never have worked with S7-200, but from the few minutes I have looked at it, I remember that counters and timers have a different build up. This difference you should be able to check out with your software and WINPLC. WINPLC is not so difficult.


Maximum 20 segments per block, but you can always call a different block in one of those segments. I really do not know how many blocks you can use. Then 'send all blocks', switch the cpu in RUN-mode (switch on the right side) and 'view process image' to emulate I/O's. It is even possible to monitor counters and timers like this or change I/O-adresses
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 02:10 AM   #9
sapoleon
Member
Argentina

sapoleon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: salta, salta
Posts: 308
In the same forum, they say to try with 6596 for authorization. The man in the web page does not answer mails. I have not try it so I didn't know the number was so important

I write to the people there, If they tell me it has some cost, I'll let you know. (If they answer).

There is no strightforward way of making the simulation of the S7-200 with the S7-300 simulator. The code is not 100% equal. So for that, you should write your code twice. One for each processor, and be very carefull with the behavior of the instructions. Specially timers and counters and other blocks like that. For that mater, if you write your code for any other PLC simulator, you will have the same results. S7-200 and S7-300 are quite different.
__________________
I am responsible for everything...
except my very responsibility.
J.P.Sartre

Last edited by sapoleon; October 24th, 2006 at 02:15 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 03:20 AM   #10
geirove
Member
Norway

geirove is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Slitu
Posts: 8
Hello JP,

Thanks for the answer. Yes I understand that the instructions are different, and that I probably have to write the program twice: Luckily it is not a large program, and we are going to phase the 200 out. The program only uses two delay timers and one MOVE Byte instruction: The rest is reading / writing I/O and Memory locations.

I think I can recreate this logic in a S300 simulator!

Geir Ove
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 03:49 AM   #11
sapoleon
Member
Argentina

sapoleon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: salta, salta
Posts: 308
I get permission from J.L.Villanueva M. to distribute the access codes of the programs in the forum.

Clave del programa S7_200: 6596
Clave del programa PC_SIMU: 9966
Clave del programa CADe_SIMU: 4962

those are de codes, I think that only the S7_200 is in english, I'm not sure thou.

there are the codes for you, and thanks to J.L.Villanueva M
__________________
I am responsible for everything...
except my very responsibility.
J.P.Sartre
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 05:51 AM   #12
Amr Hassan
Member
Egypt

Amr Hassan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
we did something like what you wanted to do .
I think it is possible if you know the differnces between s7-200 and 300 . it deends on the complixity of the program

may be you can send the the s7200 program and we would be able to judge how succesful would it be
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 06:10 AM   #13
Amr Hassan
Member
Egypt

Amr Hassan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
what is winplc ?


by the way take care the etension modules for 214 is different from those you can buy now from siemens , the s214 where puggable into each other (without the samll flat cable)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2006, 12:43 AM   #14
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 509
Yesterday I have tried the S7-200 simulator. It worked with code like:


A I 0.0
= Q 0.0

but when I used a timer, it didn't do what is was supposed to do.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any display with Siemens S7 200?? Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 14th, 2007 05:10 AM
Shift register S7 300 alielectrical LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 December 5th, 2005 08:42 AM
Free S7 300 Simulator kartik LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 3rd, 2005 12:51 PM
Simulator, Simulation, Shadow Code Terry Woods LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2005 01:40 PM
s7 200 master - slave Farid LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 14th, 2004 11:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.


.