You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 11th, 2009, 02:47 AM   #1
matt_sd
Member
Australia

matt_sd is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 90
Rockwell RSlogix 5000 activation without floppy

Hi guys.

I have left Rockwell support a message and waiting for a call back, hopefully this evening.. but want to ask fellow PLC'ers for advice.

We have a Scada PC that runs a Citect Scada and RSlogix 5000.
The PC has died due to lightning damage.
Hard disk pulled out/put into similar PC, everything working. A few issues with a few signals on the Control Logix, I want to look at the code, try to run RS logix - copy protection error as new hardware - arrh!

OK, no problem, insert floppy disk and run reset activation, call Rockwell. Plant will be running again. The problem is we can't find the 3.5 activation disk.

Am I correct in saying that the only way Rockwell will be able to get RSlogix 5000 running is post out a replacement floppy disk with approx $50-$100 charge? Cant remember the RSlogix 5000 version but was installed approx start 2007.

Is there any way of them getting it running tonight or 1st thing tomorrow? - is there a temporary activation they can do until we receive the floppy disk for activation?

Take it the activation file will still be on the hard disk but not matched to the hardware now.

Thanks Matt

Last edited by matt_sd; March 11th, 2009 at 03:24 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 03:35 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,659
Hi Matt.

You cant find the master floppy because there isnt any ! (*)
If this had been the old EVRSI copy protection, you would not have the problem, because it is locked to the harddisk.
You have the FT activation, and this is most often locked to the NIC MAC address. You have to go through the procedure of "rehosting" the activation. There is a folder under Rockwell software called "Factory Talk Activation" (or something like that), look in the help files there on how to proceed.

*: However, there should be a red envelope with license information. It is possible you need that for the rehosting.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 08:49 AM   #3
matt_sd
Member
Australia

matt_sd is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 90
Thanks for the reply Jesper.
Rockwell did not ring me back... Luckerly this is not a critical plant. Will call them first thing tomorrow..

I havn't used Rockwell much in the last few years and I was involved with this original install - I remember reading about rockwell's new activation method but have never used it, I'm sure a floppy disk was used for the activation.
The disk is not to be found on site though that is causing me a headache.

Interesting, as you say, if the hard disk is removed from the original system, then the activation should work. Does it take the other disk into consideration? Maybe the original PC had 2 disks or the new one has a slave in there that is causing the problem.

I will look tomorrow.

I did see that the PC has EVMOVE so does this mean it is the floppy disk activation?

Thanks

matt
  Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 10:08 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,659
Hi again Matt.

I said that with the old EVRSI scheme, the license will follow the harddisk, because with EVRSI the license was physically a specially coded file on the harddisk that at the same time contain information about the harddisk. It is several years since Rockwell stopped shipping new software with this protection scheme.

With the new FT activation scheme, typically - but not allways - the file contain information about the NIC MAC address.
When you move the harddisk to another PC, the NIC MAC address is no longer the same, and you get the error message you mentioned.
And for sure there is no master floppy diskette any longer. There is a red envelope with the license information.

Maybe there is EVMOVE on the PC. You can try to use the Reset program if a defective license can be found. Also, you can just try to see if EVRSI.SYS exists on the C: drive. You have to make windows display hidden system files.

But also check if there is Factory Talk activation. If so, fire it up and see if there is license information about a defective license.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 01:58 PM   #5
JasonG
Member
United States

JasonG is offline
 
JasonG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: St Louis
Posts: 59
Is the NIC card removable or embedded? If you can move the NIC I have had that work.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 02:02 PM   #6
OZEE
Member
United States

OZEE is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonG View Post
Is the NIC card removable or embedded? If you can move the NIC I have had that work.
That ~might~ work if it's the new FT activation and it was tied to the NIC. It won't work if it's FT activation tied to the hard drive or if it's the old floppy-based activation.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 09:15 PM   #7
matt_sd
Member
Australia

matt_sd is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 90
10/10 Jesper,

It was activated by the internet not via floppy disk - I could not remember doing this at the time.


The NIC card was embedded hence why RSlogix 5000 no longer worked.


Rang Rockwell support - they were very helpful and professional I must say, got the activation file and activated the software.

Thanks for your help once again.

Matt
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 5000 Emergency Activation Norml LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 January 21st, 2010 06:19 AM
Rockwell Allen Bradley Programming Software, RSLogix 5, RSLogix 500, RS Linx, RSLogix vvcd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 September 24th, 2009 10:04 PM
Gray Code and RSLogix 5000 IAA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 28th, 2007 09:27 AM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM
RSLogix No Activation Disk ? Mickey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 4th, 2005 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


.