You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 25th, 2009, 04:18 PM   #1
TomBrady
Member
Zambia

TomBrady is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Zimbabwe
Posts: 20
Can't connect to AB SLC 5/04 (Fault)

Hi,
I am new to the PLC business and I have a problem communicating to an Allen Bradley SLC 5/04 PLC. Its internal program might not match the current I/O modules. So I tried turning it on with and without the I/O modules. The result is always the same: Fault LED blinks and I cannot reach it with the RSLogix software through the RS232 port.

Should I wipe the internal program?
If so how?

Could anybody point me in the right direction, please?


Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2009, 04:30 PM   #2
504bloke
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
England

504bloke is offline
 
504bloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Ssx
Posts: 2,635
Have you done an autoconfig in rslinx ? If not then try it ?

If you have then you may find the 232 port is configured for dh485 ?

Have you got a copy of the user program ?

Have you tried accessing the plc through the dh+ port with the ab pcmcia card PCMK ?

Oh and what are the fault lights ? In sequence, flashing ? solid ?
__________________
Regards

Dave



"When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That's relativity."
Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2009, 04:51 PM   #3
TomBrady
Member
Zambia

TomBrady is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Zimbabwe
Posts: 20
Thanks For the quick reply Dave!

I have not done an autoconfig and cannot find that option in RSLinx.
What I have is an RSWho window set to autobrowse, the PLC shows up (under the "AB_KT-1, Data Highway Plus" node of the treeview) but with a red cross icon.

I unfortunately do not have a copy of the user program.

I was actually already using the PCMCIA card to connect so I was not using the RS-232 port as previously stated (sorry, my mistake).
Is that the DH+ port?
The driver config is :
Device Type = PCMK
Network = DH+
Station Name = RSLinx
Station Number = 0
DH+ Speed = 57.6k

Should I try the RS-232 port?

The fault light is blinking, all other LEDs are off.
The DH+ light does turn orange at boot up, then turns off
when the fault LEDs lights up.


Do you need any other info?


Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2009, 07:07 PM   #4
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,725
Tom:

what is the DH+ Station Address of your PLC?
I wouldn't recommend using Stn 0 for your PC.
Try setting it to 1 above you PLC DH+ Address.
AutoConfig is for setting up the DF1 Driver.
If you can't get online with DH+ by all means
try the serial port. You will need a null modem cable. Add an RS232 DF! Configuration if it doesn't exist already. Then Select the SLC Channel 0 on the driver, and to an autoconfig.
If you can get online, you can see what the Rack Configuration is.
According to my SLC Hardware Manual, a flashing FLT LED means a CPU Major Fault,
A misconfigured I/O can cause this.
Hope that helps.

Stu....
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 01:13 AM   #5
504bloke
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
England

504bloke is offline
 
504bloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Ssx
Posts: 2,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomBrady View Post
The fault light is blinking, all other LEDs are off.
The DH+ light does turn orange at boot up, then turns off
when the fault LEDs lights up.


Do you need any other info?


Thanks
Page 153 of the Manual

You could try rs232 but there is no reason why you shouldnt be able to get online through dh+.

Try changing your pc's dh+ node address is rslinx to say 2 or 3 and also try different baud rates. DH+ driver doesnt have an autoconfig but the rs232 does. (You'll need to reboot your laptop/pc)

Have you got the ab df1 cable ?
__________________
Regards

Dave



"When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That's relativity."
Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 09:25 AM   #6
TomBrady
Member
Zambia

TomBrady is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Zimbabwe
Posts: 20
Smile Found a work around

Tried changing the station number to 2 or 3 and played around with the driver config but no luck.

So I decided to try the RS232 port, installed the RS232 driver with auto config and I finally got communication!

I also had to flush the memory to get rid of the fault (disconnect battery and short VBB and GND).

Thanks to all who helped, specially 504Bloke who gave me the link to the manual which is where I found all necessary info.


Now, all I have to do is learn ladder programming :-)
Wish me luck!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 10:00 AM   #7
Controls_Engineer79
Member
Canada

Controls_Engineer79 is offline
 
Controls_Engineer79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: oakville, ontario
Posts: 88
ladder programing is easy!!! just be glad your not programing a seimens plc with its structured text programing cause everything you learn on a AB system will just confuse the heck out of you then hahahahaha at least Omron follows the same memory structure as AB :-p leave it to the germans to do things their own way
__________________
Cuda Automation and GC conveyors -for all your material HAN-DLI-NG needs!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 03:03 PM   #8
TomBrady
Member
Zambia

TomBrady is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Zimbabwe
Posts: 20
Actually that's my next task, programming a Siemens S7 317 :-(
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
slc 5/04 to automationdirect haplo88 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 7th, 2008 02:53 PM
SLC 5/04 to Ethernet abright52 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 January 28th, 2008 06:11 PM
A-B 1747-UIC to SLC 5/04 fredbear LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 April 29th, 2006 09:01 PM
1394, SLC 5/04, and PV 1000 antjon1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 April 22nd, 2006 04:16 PM
AB CTC units..with 2 SLC 5/04 DH+ Russ LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 15th, 2004 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.


.