You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 17th, 2010, 02:15 PM   #1
samtv87
Member
Canada

samtv87 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1
Omron NT31C- System Initializing Screen!

I'm using an Omron NT31C HMI and a C200HG Omron PLC. I tried downloading data from the PC to the HMI (using Port A) and it was successful. I can see the screen when I go to screen display. But when I exit it and come out to the main screen of the HMI it says 'System Initializing'. My addressing on the NT support tool under PT control area is D00100 and PT notify area is D00110...I'm really not sure how addressing works in Omron as I'm used to working with AB.
AFTER downloading data to the HMI, this is how I connected everything: HMI serial port B to the PLC using an RS-232C cable and PLC to the PC using an RS-232C cable.

Btw..I'm on my last year at college and this is for my final project..i just cant get it to work :S

Anyone who's willing to help, I'd really appreciate it!
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2010, 09:34 PM   #2
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 627
If memory serves correctly, Port B is for Printers/Barcode readers.
The system initialising normally means that comms are not established.
Also, I am pretty sure that you will need to make a specific cable, a standard RS232 is not quite correct (Omron swaps a few pins).

You will also need to ensure that the PLC Serial port settings match the comms method that you select in the NT.

If you get the correct cable, then connect the PLC to Port A of the NT, it all should work.

What manuals do you have? V062-E1-04, pg 269 has the connection details
http://forums.mrplc.com/index.php?au...s&showfile=925
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 01:01 AM   #3
mjoubert
Member
South Africa

mjoubert is offline
 
mjoubert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
Posts: 188
"My addressing on the NT support tool under PT control area is D00100 and PT notify area is D00110...I'm really not sure how addressing works in Omron as I'm used to working with AB."

In your case DM100 is the screen trigger register. A value of 1 in DM100 calls screen 1. Make sure you are not using DM100-DM112 for anything else other than your screen calls.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2010, 12:28 PM   #4
gervaisjg
Member
Canada

gervaisjg is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2
The meaning of the screen System Initializing only specify that the NT31 didn't found any connection with PLC. You could use either port A or B but you have to configure them thru the system menu(press 2 corner on the NT31 to get in) go in "Maintenance Mode" than in "Memory Switch". You will find in there the option for the port configuration. Only one of the 2 port could be activated.

Don't forget that the PLC and the NT31 must have the same setting for the comm port, once it done the communication between NT31 and PLC will start automatically.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2010, 04:09 PM   #5
mordred
Member
Canada

mordred is offline
 
mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Red Deer
Posts: 1,892
also I beleive if memory serves correct the port must use NT link. to communicate with the PLC both the PLC and touchsceen require this to be setup. If yu have Cx-designer look under the appendixes of the setup manual. or the NS operations manual the pinouts and communication setup is covered there
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 12:52 AM   #6
mjoubert
Member
South Africa

mjoubert is offline
 
mjoubert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
Posts: 188
I am sure you can also use Host Link if it is a 1 to 1 connection between the HMI & PLC. Multidrop should be NT Link.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 06:32 PM   #7
gervaisjg
Member
Canada

gervaisjg is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2
For 1 to 1 You could use Host link or NT-link but it's better to use NT-link because NT-Link could work on single Bit(Read/Write) and Host link only work on the full word(16 bits).

Here a example of the problem you could have when using Host Link:
I have 2 push button on the screen. One do a SET of bit 1.00 and the other do RESET of bit 1.01
When I press the SET the bit go ON, but when I press the RESET all the bits of word 1(1.00 - 1.15) turn OFF.

With Omron HMI it better to use NT-Link
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron NT600M Screen moshesabo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 17th, 2009 07:36 AM
Manual/Auto jthornton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 5th, 2006 12:40 PM
Omron NT 20s Touch Screen Gunner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 December 21st, 2004 09:40 AM
how often should I trigger the PID? Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 22nd, 2003 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


.