You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 23rd, 2010, 01:55 PM   #1
Eng.Abdo
Member
Saudi Arabia

Eng.Abdo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saudia
Posts: 64
CPU 416-2DP fault indicator

can you please help me
i have this problem with my CPU

CPU 416-2DP _ HW
INTF: indicator LED RED Continuous
EXTF: indicator LED RED Continuous
BUS2F: indicator LED Flashing RED

in HW Config. "in on line mode"
CPU 416-2DP shows the error Sign, and in Diagnostic Buffer the status Show error

in the Cp443-5 Ext is running fine with no error

but in HW Config it shows the error sign on the module
but when i put the properties of the CP443-5 Ext in the diagnostic buffer, the status of the module shows "OK"
------------------------------------------------------------
not that my HW Module as fallow.

1- PS407-4A
2- CPU 416-2DP "show error "
3- CP443-5 Ext "show error "
4- ENet (SCADA HMI)

can someone explain me why this is happening,and how i can solve this problem.

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 02:09 PM   #2
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Middle of Norway
Posts: 1,530
What do you read in PLC + Diagnostic/Setting + Module information + Diagnostic buffer ?

Eventually try to delete all OBs from 80 to 122 and let the CPU go to stop. Now check the Diagnostic buffer.

Kalle
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 02:28 PM   #3
Eng.Abdo
Member
Saudi Arabia

Eng.Abdo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saudia
Posts: 64
can you explain me more please

and according to deleting the OBs, once am done with that i will have to turn them back after word.

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 02:35 PM   #4
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Middle of Norway
Posts: 1,530
Step1:
Start with reading the buffer. I expect it will have hundred messages with reading/writing error on one/more of your DP-slaves connected to the 443-5.


Step2: (probably not neccesary)
And the OBs; if you are allowed to stop your process, this is a good step-by step method of finding and removing errors. You will find just a few items in the buffer after last restart.


My best guess - and most common - is that the error is caused by a tripped control voltage fuse.

Kalle

Last edited by KalleOlsen; July 23rd, 2010 at 02:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 03:07 PM   #5
Eng.Abdo
Member
Saudi Arabia

Eng.Abdo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saudia
Posts: 64
Quote:
Step1:
Start with reading the buffer. I expect it will have hundred messages with reading/writing error on one/more of your DP-slaves connected to the 443-5.
yes you alright a 100 messages.on the other hand in the CP 443-5 one message shows problem which is "max data length can be handle,

what i did a Clear / Reset for the memory and then i updated the HW, but the same problem again
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 03:28 PM   #6
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Middle of Norway
Posts: 1,530
1: Most of the error types has an error number and a help text. If you cannot come any further, post the error message here.
2: Did this suddenly happen, or has anybody been reprogamming the system or picked on the bus cable or made a funny little short circuit somewhere?
K

Last edited by KalleOlsen; July 23rd, 2010 at 03:31 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 04:08 PM   #7
Eng.Abdo
Member
Saudi Arabia

Eng.Abdo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saudia
Posts: 64
please see this message

max diagnostic data length can be evaluated

thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 11111.jpg (73.5 KB, 54 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 04:46 PM   #8
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Middle of Norway
Posts: 1,530
I don't think that is an error. What about the DP nodes, are none of them faulty?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 04:47 PM   #9
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Middle of Norway
Posts: 1,530
By the way; check the diagnosis entry of the CPU. There you will get errors on which node addresses that is not reachable.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 05:13 PM   #10
Eng.Abdo
Member
Saudi Arabia

Eng.Abdo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saudia
Posts: 64
can you tell me how i reach my node address please

also can you suggest me a manual regarding diagnostic buffer
thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1212.jpg (93.6 KB, 50 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2010, 07:47 AM   #11
Jobbe
Member
Belgium

Jobbe is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 159
Check out address PIW602 or PQW602. This is either not configured or there is a problem with the device that holds that address.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2010, 09:25 AM   #12
Eng.Abdo
Member
Saudi Arabia

Eng.Abdo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saudia
Posts: 64
thanks Jobbe,

can you explain me more please, and how i reach this address

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2010, 09:32 AM   #13
TurpoUrpo
Member
Finland

TurpoUrpo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,340
PIW/PIQ 602 is accessed in program from FC24, OB122 is called so it says programming error. Look in hw config if there is PIW/PIQ 602 configured. And look for programming errors in FC24 (maybe post the code). Did error show up suddenly, or has it always been there?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2010, 10:20 AM   #14
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,778
I am guessing that this was a system that has run OK before, but now it has problems with no modification being done by anyone.
If there has been made any software or hardware modifications, then investigate these modifications first.

There seems to be at least one error on at least one of the Profibus networks.
I recommend using the "Hardware Diagnostics" in stead of the diagnostics buffer. The Hardware Diagnostics will often (but not always) point directly to the faulty module.

If more than one DP slave is affected, it is more likely a cable or connector problem, or a missing termination (can also be caused by the last DP slave in the daisy-chain being powered down or the last connector in the daisy-chain not being properly conneced).
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2010, 12:32 PM   #15
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Middle of Norway
Posts: 1,530
Wink

@Abdo
This is very, very basic error tracing, so I will advice you to attend a Simatic course. If you were trained, you'd find this error in one minute instead of using one day.
Kalle
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU 5/02's 'CPU FAULT' is flashing red syed1999 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 17th, 2009 04:16 PM
All the light on s7-400 panel flashing leon.LEE LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 8th, 2009 10:06 AM
RSLogix User Fault Routine jthornton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 October 23rd, 2008 02:55 PM
5/04 Fault Tark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 June 28th, 2007 07:57 AM
System fault on a Siemens 315 CPU godfrey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 15th, 2003 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 AM.


.