You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 3rd, 2011, 08:09 AM   #1
pravinshinde
Member
India

pravinshinde is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: pune,India
Posts: 57
Control Logix Redundancy with controlnet

Hi all,

I have,
Rack1 : L62,EN2T,CN2R,RM
Rack2 : L62,EN2T,CN2R,RM
(All are upgraded as per 19.5 Redundancy Bundle)
With this configuration my redundancy is working properly.

But when I have,
Rack1 : L62,EN2T,EN2T,CN2R,RM
Rack2 : L62,EN2T,EN2T,CN2R,RM
(All are upgraded as per 19.5 Redundancy Bundle)
With this configuration my redundancy is NOT working properly.
It gives me DISQ.

When I remove

Slot-1 EN2T from Rack-1 and Rack-2
OR
Slot-2 EN2T from Rack-1 and Rack-2

Redundancy works properly.

Any suggession ?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2011, 09:04 AM   #2
tomalbright
Member
United States

tomalbright is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gonzales, LA
Posts: 691
You have to have the CAT5 cables plugged in and active on both to make it redundant. I spent 2 days troubleshooting this, only to find an unplugged cable on the backup. That's all I got.
__________________
"We really don't care how you program your PLC, just don't blow yourself up!"
www.GeekQuake.com Also on Facebook!

  Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2011, 03:59 AM   #3
fuzzy logic
Member
Italy

fuzzy logic is offline
 
fuzzy logic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: italy
Posts: 294
I've found useful to follow the User Manual - chapter 9 for troubleshooting; especially inside the RMCT (Redundancy Module Configuration Tool), you may find messages explaining why your system doesn't synchronize...

- fuzzy logic
  Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2011, 10:58 AM   #4
pravinshinde
Member
India

pravinshinde is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: pune,India
Posts: 57
Thanks to all,

I was making mistake.I didn't connected Ethernet cables to the remaining modules.
Now my redundancy is working
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Communication between AB Control Logix and Koyo PLC Forrest LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 July 19th, 2010 08:53 PM
AB Control logix Jezz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 21st, 2010 12:50 PM
How to configuration 1794-IP4 in Control Logix over controlnet network? pratap_awate LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 6th, 2010 11:16 PM
df1 control logix vs df1 SLC an micrologix mordred LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 29th, 2009 02:07 PM
Need Control Logix Help Maverick 250 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 May 10th, 2005 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.


.