You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 27th, 2012, 03:01 PM   #1
uptownlord
Member
United States

uptownlord is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 7
Help Needed on B&R PLC

Hi,

I'm going to expand a control system. The core PLC is a B&R automation PLC, CP260 with EX150 bus controller module. Is anyone had an experience with this type of PLC? I want to know:
1. What software and hardware are needed for programming PLC? I want to know if there is any PG for this PLC or not? If yes is it shipped by PLC or we should purchase it?
2. I want to add a S7 station to system as a remote IO, Is it possible? what software and hardware is needed then?
3. What monitoring software have ability to connect to PLC and read its IOs?

merci
  Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2012, 03:21 PM   #2
JERA
Member
Denmark

JERA is offline
 
JERA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by uptownlord View Post
Hi,

I'm going to expand a control system. The core PLC is a B&R automation PLC, CP260 with EX150 bus controller module. Is anyone had an experience with this type of PLC? I want to know:
1. What software and hardware are needed for programming PLC? I want to know if there is any PG for this PLC or not? If yes is it shipped by PLC or we should purchase it?
2. I want to add a S7 station to system as a remote IO, Is it possible? what software and hardware is needed then?
3. What monitoring software have ability to connect to PLC and read its IOs?

merci
Your PLC is B&R system 2005CPU

1) B&R Automation Studio for programming and you can use a normal laptop.
2) You can connect a S7 by PROFIBUS or PROFINET as slave / node.
3) B&R Automation Studio

Your B&R office:

B&R Industrial Automation Corp.
940 Enchanted Way S-102
Simi Valley, CA. 93065
United States
Phone +1 (805) 520-0797 Fax +1 (805) 520-0686
office.us@br-automation.com
  Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2012, 12:15 PM   #3
uptownlord
Member
United States

uptownlord is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 7
Merci

Thank you Jera, Would you please tell me if Automation Studio is included in PLC packing or Not? should I purchase it separately? And please tell me if i need any additional licence for connecting to profibus Remote I/O or not.

Thanks again
  Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2012, 01:16 PM   #4
JERA
Member
Denmark

JERA is offline
 
JERA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by uptownlord View Post
Thank you Jera, Would you please tell me if Automation Studio is included in PLC packing or Not? should I purchase it separately? And please tell me if i need any additional licence for connecting to profibus Remote I/O or not.

Thanks again
I've only used my clients software, so I do not know if you buy the software with the PLC or separately. So you need to probably contact the local B & R office.
You can read about the software here:
http://www.br-automation.com/cps/rde...7_ENG_HTML.htm

You do not need extra software to connect Profibus remote I / O, but only a Profibus card in the PLC system and the gsd file for configuration
http://www.br-automation.com/cps/rde...3_ENG_HTML.htm

or maybe a communication module for the CPU
http://www.br-automation.com/cps/rde...7_ENG_HTML.htm
  Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2012, 05:02 PM   #5
bits'bytes
Member
Austria

bits'bytes is offline
 
bits'bytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by uptownlord View Post

3. What monitoring software have ability to connect to PLC and read its IOs?

merci
Hello, maybe you want to check and try PLTrend, see the link in the signature...

Br
bb
__________________
--
http://www.pltrend.at/
--
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2012, 11:20 AM   #6
uptownlord
Member
United States

uptownlord is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 7
Thank you bits'bytes

bits'bytes thank you very much, I'm curious to know that is it possible to monitor this PLC with Citect or WinCC. Is there any driver released to add PLC to Citect or WinCC?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2012, 03:12 PM   #7
bits'bytes
Member
Austria

bits'bytes is offline
 
bits'bytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by uptownlord View Post
bits'bytes thank you very much, I'm curious to know that is it possible to monitor this PLC with Citect or WinCC. Is there any driver released to add PLC to Citect or WinCC?
Hello uptownlord,

please see the picture attached... This is my guess, how it should work. I have never used this configuration but I think this should be possible like this.

I think it is best to let your B&R office confirm that this OPC solution will work.

Of course you have the possibility that there exist direct connections (PVI drivers) from Citec or WinCC, but that you need to clarify with these companies.

Alternatively you could access the PLC CP260 with a number of fieldbus protocols (like modbus, profibus, ...) but that for you would definitely need to adapt the PLC program....

br
bb
Attached Images
File Type: png B&R_Connect_Citec_and_WinCC.png (19.2 KB, 265 views)
__________________
--
http://www.pltrend.at/
--
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 08:28 AM   #8
rcflyer91
Member
United States

rcflyer91 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 30
One word of caution

One word of caution, these B&R PLCs have been around at least since the mid 90's. I have one here that was originally programmed in 96 using PG2000 software. I had to contact B&R USA and send them a copy of the program to find out which software was needed to interact with it. It was originally a DOS software package and takes some work to run on an XP machine. It was also programmed in German....we got it going, but it was a challenge.

BTW, B&R here in the states told me they could not offer any support using the PG2000 software, nobody left with any experience......
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 08:52 AM   #9
bits'bytes
Member
Austria

bits'bytes is offline
 
bits'bytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcflyer91 View Post
One word of caution, these B&R PLCs have been around at least since the mid 90's. I have one here that was originally programmed in 96 using PG2000 software. I had to contact B&R USA and send them a copy of the program to find out which software was needed to interact with it. It was originally a DOS software package and takes some work to run on an XP machine. It was also programmed in German....we got it going, but it was a challenge.

BTW, B&R here in the states told me they could not offer any support using the PG2000 software, nobody left with any experience......
Hello rcflyer!

yes you are right, they are old ones!! But I thought this is not a secret :-)

We are still using them and are programming them with a tool called "dosbox". This works very reliable - even Win.7 64 bit. That means: PG.2000 runs under DosBox under Windows.

If you need to go Online another time ....

br
bb
__________________
--
http://www.pltrend.at/
--
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 12:55 PM   #10
Pax-LA
Member
United States

Pax-LA is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
B&R 2005 supported w/ Latest B&R software

Hello, I just wanted to mention that B&R supports almost all of their legacy products with their latest programming utility, Automation Studio, and am certain it supports the 2005 product line.
They have recently released Automation Studio v3.0.90 which will run on a 64-bit box and should allow you to easily add a profilbus or profinet bus controller to communicate to the S7 I/O.
The B&R guys are pretty good at finding the right solution. You should contact them to see what they can do for you.
Good luck!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 01:50 PM   #11
bits'bytes
Member
Austria

bits'bytes is offline
 
bits'bytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pax-LA View Post
Hello, I just wanted to mention that B&R supports almost all of their legacy products with their latest programming utility, Automation Studio, and am certain it supports the 2005 product line.
They have recently released Automation Studio v3.0.90 which will run on a 64-bit box and should allow you to easily add a profilbus or profinet bus controller to communicate to the S7 I/O.
The B&R guys are pretty good at finding the right solution. You should contact them to see what they can do for you.
Good luck!
Hi there,

I agree but be aware that in case the original program was done with PG.2000 you need to take in account some extra days for converting the project from PG.2000 to AS.

You can definitely not just open the program with the new programming system AS3.90.x

You are right to mention that AS is supporting almost all hardware components (only the really old stuff e.g. CP60 ... is left out). But to add a communication line you need to edit the project. There for basically you need the programming system with which it was created.

If you want to change the programming system from PG.2000 to AS you need to convert and follow the rules to do so. And of course then there are various mistakes one can make and it can take some time until the program is working again.

Also, just in case a XP is used as parallel processor it may be another problem as I don't know how AS supports two processors....

I agree completely with the idea to contact B&R ...

br
bb
__________________
--
http://www.pltrend.at/
--
  Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2012, 10:49 AM   #12
uptownlord
Member
United States

uptownlord is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 7
Hello,

Excuse me if i restart an old tread, that's because probably more B&R experts may see my question here. In a part of my project I should use a Siemens 314 2DP CPU as a master Profibus node and a B&R CP260 with IF661 as a slave. B&R CPU is attached to a PS794 with EX250 sub slot and CP260 is equipped with IF681 and IF661. A 32 channel DI Module is in next slot and I need to read this module Inputs from Siemens. I have downloaded GSD files of IF661 from Download center and I have installed it in SIMATIC. after configuration of hardware and software , assigning Station IDs , and ... I got a Bus Fault error.
please help me. If it is possible please send me a sample project or materials which help me implementing the project in step by step.

Best wishes
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2012, 02:20 AM   #13
bits'bytes
Member
Austria

bits'bytes is offline
 
bits'bytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by uptownlord View Post
Hello,

Excuse me if i restart an old tread, that's because probably more B&R experts may see my question here. In a part of my project I should use a Siemens 314 2DP CPU as a master Profibus node and a B&R CP260 with IF661 as a slave. B&R CPU is attached to a PS794 with EX250 sub slot and CP260 is equipped with IF681 and IF661. A 32 channel DI Module is in next slot and I need to read this module Inputs from Siemens. I have downloaded GSD files of IF661 from Download center and I have installed it in SIMATIC. after configuration of hardware and software , assigning Station IDs , and ... I got a Bus Fault error.
please help me. If it is possible please send me a sample project or materials which help me implementing the project in step by step.

Best wishes
Hello,
you get the bus fault on Siemens or B&R ? If B&R, can you post the error-log book ? Maybe there is a hint

br
bb
__________________
--
http://www.pltrend.at/
--
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2012, 04:47 AM   #14
uptownlord
Member
United States

uptownlord is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 7
Hello bits'bytes,
I got the bus error on B&R PLC.
I have Configured Hardware first. Then I defined 32 global variable and assigned them to physical IO's. I set the IF661 to 11 with Dial pad and I gave IF681 Ethernet interface 192.168.0.11 address. After that I compiled it and transfer it to target. I imported IF661 GSD file in Simiatic and assigned Slave ID 11 and a 32ch input to IF661. I set baud-rate as 12 mbps for Profibus DP. But after running Siemens CPU I got bus fault on Siemens CPU.
One thing that is strange to me is that before new configuration I have pinged IF681 Ethernet port successfully, but after transfering new config I miss the ping and all packets are timed out. In Ethernet properties I have an error below the page which says that "tcpipdrv.br version 1.20 or higher" is needed. I can't find such a file in B&R website. I don't know if it is a source of error or not.
Another important thing is that if I get properties of IF661 in front of Slave ID and Master ID is "none" and although I assigned 11 by dial pad but it seems that the address is not set yet.
In documents of B&R I saw a program which is not in site for download, It seems I need "field bus configurator" as well to parameterize my stations.
And after all I have downloaded Fieldbus Designer but when I want to define hardware config it says that 2005 series is missing and it starts to get some updates from internet but after downloading I got the same error and I don't have any 2005 system module to insert in my project in Fieldbus Designer.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2015, 08:54 AM   #15
nyan00122
Member
Philippines

nyan00122 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: marikina
Posts: 9
Hi anyone have videos on how to communicate my program Automation sudio 4.0 to the hardware.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B&R plc problem xblackx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 16th, 2011 07:15 PM
PLC Expert needed Doylen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 January 26th, 2011 08:19 AM
B&R 2005 PLC communication ngoodman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 15th, 2011 06:28 PM
PLC assignment Help needed RoryJ LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 28th, 2010 11:49 AM
PLC selection advice needed for a simple system NOContact LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 March 17th, 2010 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


.