You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 29th, 2021, 01:24 PM   #1
sparkytex
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

sparkytex is offline
 
sparkytex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Port Hardy B.C.
Posts: 349
Upgrading RSLogix 5000

Hey everyone,

Does anyone have any tips or suggestions on how to go about upgrading RSLogix 5000? For example upgrading from v17 to v20 with the same license. Do you call Rockwell to do this and does it cost money to upgrade?

Thanks in advance,

- Tex
__________________
Waste Water Automation and Control
  Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2021, 03:02 PM   #2
Jim3846
Member
United States

Jim3846 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 162
as long as you have a license you can upgrade the firmware, software from there website.
I think some processors have compatibility issues with some hardware so research this before upgrading.

There is a compatibility matrix that can provide this info on the website.

If you do upgrading of firmware and software. I do not think it would cost you a thing except a headache of an experience.

Remember always do backups before you do the upgrade. You can always go back if you know how. Most firmware will let you go backwards up to a point. Know where these limits are too.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2021, 03:13 PM   #3
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 1,212
If you have a spare processor available, my preference is always to put the new firmware on the spare, load the program and then swap the processor. Much quicker going back if you need to. This approach works fine as long as there aren't other pieces of equipment that also need firmware updates... in that case, being able to do one of each device on the bench so you have the process ironed out is very valuable.

As Jim said, doing your homework before hand to check firmware compatibility is a must.

As long as you have the software license details you can download any version up to the version you purchased. Maintaining a techConnect contract is generally a requirement to be able to access all the newest versions
  Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2021, 05:09 PM   #4
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,135
Licenses are not specific to a particular version. A license that activates version 17 should also activate version 20.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2021, 07:06 PM   #5
Maxkling
Member
United States

Maxkling is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 475
This is all correct except you will not have access to any newer versions than the one purchased unless you have a TechConnect contact with that serial number. This only applies to the Rockwell download / installer. If you have access to a v20 installer, then you will be able to install the updated version and it will activate.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2021, 11:25 PM   #6
sparkytex
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

sparkytex is offline
 
sparkytex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Port Hardy B.C.
Posts: 349
Thanks for all the help everyone!
__________________
Waste Water Automation and Control
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using RSEmulator and keep getting an error in RSLogix 5000 Forat LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 October 3rd, 2016 01:12 PM
RSLogix Emulate 5000 Sakubh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 6th, 2015 11:52 AM
Strange Situation in RSLogix 5000 Saulo35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 3rd, 2015 04:58 PM
RSLogix 500 one shot vs RSLogix 5000 one shot Prayder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 29th, 2014 05:50 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 PM.


.