You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 9th, 2021, 11:32 AM   #1
Malador
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Malador is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 59
iFix Migration question(s)

Whats the best way to move iFix from a Server2008R2 machine to windows 10? The hardware is identical on both machines. Both are running iFix5.8

I thought it was as simple as installing iFix on the new computer and moving the PDB, PIC, and Local folder. But i get a black screen when i start ifix. I also can't accesses security in the SCU. Same windows user name on new/old machine.

Should I have used the backup/restore utility? I'd give it a try, but i won't be on the site with the current server for a couple weeks.

Last edited by Malador; June 9th, 2021 at 11:40 AM. Reason: added info
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 11:24 AM   #2
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,363
I done a few of these lately. You are doing the right steps, as far as I can remember. Even GE doesn't recommend using the Backup/Restore for upgrading.

I think it's security that's messing you up. I do remember something about disable security on the old machine then do the copy and paste.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 11:42 AM   #3
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,363
Ok, I found some old notes. First, you need 5.8 SP2 per here:

https://digitalsupport.ge.com/en_US/...FIX32-and-iFIX

2nd, from my notes, you can probably skip over some of these:

*create a new SCU from scratch, take note from the old SCU file.

-. on existing system, disable security in SCU.
-. Report out security to Security.RPT - under file-Export and copy it
- re-enable security on existing system.
- on new machine, import the security file in the new SCU. Enable security.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 12:12 PM   #4
Malador
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Malador is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 59
Thanks! I wonít be to get on the server for at least another week, but itís super helpful to have a plan.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 01:53 PM   #5
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 547
Not just iFix, but for other also, I have put VMWare Converter on the server PC, make a VM clone & put it on an USB hard drive.


On the Win10 PC put VMWare player {free}, copy the Server VM to the hard drive, open Player & locate Server VM. When it opens MAKE SURE you select you MOVED the VM and it will open. {If you select COPIED IT Player will create a new VM based on it & you may lose licensing}



Keep an archive of the VM on your network server for any future need to replace.


Also, in the VM make sure the iFix dongle{s} are attached to the VM & not the host PC.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 09:49 AM   #6
Malador
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Malador is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_Automation View Post
Not just iFix, but for other also, I have put VMWare Converter on the server PC, make a VM clone & put it on an USB hard drive.


On the Win10 PC put VMWare player {free}, copy the Server VM to the hard drive, open Player & locate Server VM. When it opens MAKE SURE you select you MOVED the VM and it will open. {If you select COPIED IT Player will create a new VM based on it & you may lose licensing}



Keep an archive of the VM on your network server for any future need to replace.


Also, in the VM make sure the iFix dongle{s} are attached to the VM & not the host PC.





Thanks for the tip. In the past I've used imaging/back up software to install a sever copy on a VM, but Rockwell licenses sometimes get messed up. This sounds much easier!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IFIX GE Questions bodoo23 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 13th, 2020 04:47 AM
GE iFix General Questions MATT116 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 18th, 2017 12:20 PM
iFIX migration Koba.met LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 16th, 2016 11:27 PM
Ifix to Factory Talk Migration gaikhur LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 23rd, 2014 06:00 PM
Questions on IFIX 5.0 talking to AB Compact Logix alia176 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 22nd, 2010 10:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 AM.


.