You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 11th, 2019, 02:42 AM   #1
garethmjohns
Member
United Kingdom

garethmjohns is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Crimson 3.1 Emulator

I'm late to the party here but have changed PC's and started a new project for a graphite display with crimson 3.1. I have now tried to use the panel emulator and the option is greyed out. I've done some reading and the only thing I have come across is one thread suggesting the function is no longer active but I find that hard to believe.

Is there a global setting I have missed? On 3.0 it just worked from the outset.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2019, 03:14 AM   #2
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,634
The emulator hasn't yet made it in to Crimson 3.1, so it isn't currently available. Originally there wasn't even a button for it, at least we do now have a button even though it doesn't yet do anything.
__________________
Knowledge is power, share the knowledge.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2019, 07:14 AM   #3
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 11,100
With a Graphite, you can still develop in 3.0 and use the emulator. Then use 3.1 and import your work. You can do this with other hardware too, even if your target platform will end up being a CR series, but you will have to start with a graphite (of the same size or close to it) and then do a hardware conversion before your completed work can be transferred to a CR series HMI.
__________________
You've been taken, but you don't know it yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2019, 07:37 AM   #4
Brijm
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Brijm is offline
 
Brijm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: St. Marys, PA
Posts: 642
I do miss the emulator. It is very useful especially for testing scripting, before you have an HMI. I hope they have plans to make this work again.
__________________
Brian
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crimson 3.0 Emulator PLC communication Tim James LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 February 10th, 2016 01:40 PM
Crimson 3.0 emulator talking to RS Logix 500 emulator radfahrer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 23rd, 2015 03:56 PM
Crimson 3 Emulator and OPCWorx jhoneck LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 20th, 2013 10:51 AM
Crimson 3.0 Emulator communication setup lmhyd2013 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 11th, 2013 07:21 PM
Starting Emulator (Crimson 3.0) ais LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 28th, 2012 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 PM.


.