You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 16th, 2021, 08:52 PM   #1
CENTER
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

CENTER is offline
 
CENTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 76
Ethernet communication problems

I have a question on an install I did last week one of you guys may be able to help me out with. I donít have all the model #s of the PLC and HMI with me so this more of a generic question.
I have a MICROLOGIX 1400 a PanelView plus 1500 HMI (I do remember the mer. was 10) and 2 diameter gauges that I message from the 1400. I also have a Stratix 2000 switch.
The problem I am having is on boot up I have no comms until I disconnect the 2 diameter controllers, the HMI connects I plug in the diameter controls and we are back in business. During the time when I have no comms, I can ping the HMI, PLC, and the 2 diameter controlers and can see every thing in LINKS. Any ideas would be appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2021, 09:24 PM   #2
jdbrandt
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jdbrandt is offline
 
jdbrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by CENTER View Post
I have a question on an install I did last week one of you guys may be able to help me out with. I donít have all the model #s of the PLC and HMI with me so this more of a generic question.
I have a MICROLOGIX 1400 a PanelView plus 1500 HMI (I do remember the mer. was 10) and 2 diameter gauges that I message from the 1400. I also have a Stratix 2000 switch.
The problem I am having is on boot up I have no comms until I disconnect the 2 diameter controllers, the HMI connects I plug in the diameter controls and we are back in business. During the time when I have no comms, I can ping the HMI, PLC, and the 2 diameter controlers and can see every thing in LINKS. Any ideas would be appreciated.
If you have any Non-Rockwell devices, Rockwell recommends a managed switch.
__________________
Jeffrey D.Brandt
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2021, 10:18 PM   #3
CENTER
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

CENTER is offline
 
CENTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 76
I guess I have to learn how to set up a managed switch. Strange I was on the phone with tec connect for a hour and that was never mentioned.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2021, 11:04 PM   #4
lostcontrol
Lifetime Supporting Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 822
Do you have a delay before enabling the diameter controller messages?
Maybe even monitor the HMI comms as being established before as well.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2021, 03:38 AM   #5
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 3,011
Another option to consider here is Auto Negotiate for the port speeds.

You could try setting Channel 1 Ethernet for the MicroLogix to 100 Mbps Full Duplex Forced instead of Auto Negotiate. Power cycle and see if it helps?
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2021, 10:17 AM   #6
jdbrandt
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jdbrandt is offline
 
jdbrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geospark View Post
Another option to consider here is Auto Negotiate for the port speeds.

You could try setting Channel 1 Ethernet for the MicroLogix to 100 Mbps Full Duplex Forced instead of Auto Negotiate. Power cycle and see if it helps?
If you AutoNeg on one side, you have to AutoNeg on the other.

If you Force speed & duplex on one side, you have to force speed & duplex on the other side.

If the two sides differ, you get FCS errors.
__________________
Jeffrey D.Brandt
  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2021, 08:49 PM   #7
CENTER
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

CENTER is offline
 
CENTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 76
That is a Tec note and I did try it but it made no difference. I have 2 choices, I have the 2 controllers connected to a second switch I was thinking about turning on that switch after a minute or so or going to DF1 on the HMI. I will see whats up Monday morning. Thanks for the suggestions.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2021, 09:59 PM   #8
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,879
Post some more about the diameter controllers.

Do they each have only one IP address and physical Ethernet interface ?

Do they use Ethernet/IP, or Modbus/TCP ?

How did you write the MSG instructions; self-retriggering, or do they operate off timers ?

Does the PanelView ever show any messages indicating it can't real all the tags in the MicroLogix ?

Any LED or LCD indicators that suggest there might be a duplicate IP address on the network ?

PING is a blunt instrument; I prefer TCPING or something like Angry IP Scanner.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2021, 10:15 PM   #9
CENTER
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

CENTER is offline
 
CENTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 76
1. I don't know much about them, only contact I have is team viewer with a guy in China.
2. Yes.
3. Ethernet/IP
4.MSG with timers.
5.Yes when it is not communicating.
6. The only 4 things on the network HMI 101, D controler 1 102 D controler 2 103 PLC 104
7. You can see the lights on the switches blink randomly until you get the HMI to communicate by disconecting the 2 D controlers. Then you get the constant quick blinking.

Last edited by CENTER; April 17th, 2021 at 10:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2021, 11:47 PM   #10
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,879
Thanks !

Do the diameter controllers have an ODVA EtherNet/IP compliance certificate or document ?

Are you familiar enough with Wireshark to run it on a managed switch or tap to see what sort of data gets exchanged between the MicroLogix and these controllers and/or the PanelView Plus ?

Did you by any chance put shortcuts to the diameter controllers into your FactoryTalk Linx driver configuration in the PanelView Plus project ?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2021, 12:52 AM   #11
lostcontrol
Lifetime Supporting Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
Thanks !
Do the diameter controllers have an ODVA EtherNet/IP compliance certificate or document ?
Would this matter as much when doing general explicit messaging like this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
Thanks !
Did you by any chance put shortcuts to the diameter controllers into your FactoryTalk Linx driver configuration in the PanelView Plus project ?
This is interesting, do you think the PV is blocking the comms somehow?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2021, 05:02 PM   #12
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,879
A managed switch is less important when you are doing ordinary TCP messaging like this. There's no broadcast or multicast traffic that will escape the switch.

And EtherNet/IP compliance isn't *that* important, but generally devices that have done some conformance testing are better behaved.

Maybe the diameter controllers are sending out some blasts of List Identity commands of their own, or barfing Duplicate MAC ID checks onto the network.

I was wondering if the PV+ might be trying to make TCP connections to three devices instead of just one (the MicroLogix) and waiting too long for a timeout, or getting replies that confuse it because they're not standard EtherNet/IP identity object or data table or tag read/write replies.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2021, 05:48 PM   #13
CENTER
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

CENTER is offline
 
CENTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 76
This is a bit beyond my abilities. But I am willing to learn. Is there a way to see the traffic?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 33194.jpg (63.9 KB, 121 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2021, 06:00 PM   #14
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,879
The FactoryTalk Diagnostics log is what you're looking at when you see those communication timeout messages.

But it's not really showing you the TCP traffic on the network; you need a network tap or a managed switch and a spare port on your computer to run the open-source Wireshark network traffic analyzer (or a dedicated purpose network analyzer).

Without those tools, I would start by eliminating some of the possible issues.

For example, try putting the MicroLogix into PROG mode, then cycling power. If the PanelView can connect to it then, we know that the user program executing inside the MicroLogix isn't the problem.

The MicroLogix also has an embedded Web page that should show you some of the statistics about its connections to other devices. I don't have one handy so I can't screenshot precisely what you should see, but give it a shot during the "PanelView cannot connect after power cycle" circumstances and it might tell you something about what the MicroLogix is busy doing at that time.
__________________
- "Simpler is better, except when complicated looks really cool."
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2021, 07:22 PM   #15
CENTER
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

CENTER is offline
 
CENTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 76
Thank you for your help. I have a 50' DF1 cable UPS red tomorrow, But will have some time in the AM to see what I can do with it. If all else fails I can install that after 5 when they shut down. I will let you know what happens.Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLC 5/05 Communication Timeout Problems? misterturbo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 30th, 2015 11:59 AM
Ethernet communication using MSG (MicroLogix 1400 Series B) Olecranon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 26th, 2014 01:36 AM
Is it possible to do Serial to Ethernet communication using IC695ETM001? smartatuls LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 23rd, 2014 07:19 AM
GE Cimplicity / OMRON Fins Ethernet communication lionel38 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 14th, 2011 03:31 AM
Ethernet communication with Drive in AB manmeetvirdi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 March 31st, 2009 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:29 AM.


.