PDA

View Full Version : ge fanuc 90-30 changing mode


tlee1234
August 22nd, 2007, 08:47 AM
i have a 313 cpu and having problems changing the mode to download and upload. when i try to download, a error says have to be in program mode.

thanks in advance

SLC_Integrator
August 22nd, 2007, 09:02 AM
What software are you using ?


CME, VersaPro or LM90?

Steve Bailey
August 22nd, 2007, 09:32 AM
If you're using Proficy Machine Edition, click the "Target" Menu, then "Online Commands", then "Set Programmer Mode".

If you're using Logicmaster, hit ALT + "M" repeatedly to change between "Online", "Offline", and "Monitor" modes.

Off the top of my head, I can't remember the commands for VersaPro.

rsdoran
August 22nd, 2007, 09:41 AM
VersaPro Run (F5) Stop (ctrl+5), in Menu under PLC. You would use Store to put the program into the PLC, Load to get one out of a plc, also in Menu under PLC.

tlee1234
August 22nd, 2007, 03:03 PM
i'm using lm90

rsdoran
August 22nd, 2007, 03:06 PM
If you're using Logicmaster, hit ALT + "M" repeatedly to change between "Online", "Offline", and "Monitor" modes.

LogicMaster for the 90 series is LM90.

RussB
August 22nd, 2007, 08:00 PM
I have said this so many times I will never forget it if I live to be 103.
The only keys you need to remember when programming with LM90 are:
1. Alt-H gives you help
2. Esc backs you up one menu for each press.