You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 13th, 2017, 05:14 AM   #16
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,391
For most of our simpler installations, we use 230 VAC for our hard-wired safety devices (as in independent from the PLC). This has been done for decades in our company, and one of the reasons was that in case of an defect of the cable or device, the fuse would trip, taking the safety relays with it.

That being said, we have never (as far as I know), wired these directly to the PLC. Always through relays.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 06:47 AM   #17
g.mccormick
Member
United States

g.mccormick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: IN
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
My guess is that it just the European standard AC, compared to our 110/120 over here. As an example, I don't think siemens has any 120 only modules. Any digital AC stuff is 110-240
I agree with that. I am currently sitting in Nigeria. They use 230VAC for single phase power.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 06:49 AM   #18
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 534
Most of the world does, aside the Americas and a couple of backwaters here and there.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 07:15 AM   #19
g.mccormick
Member
United States

g.mccormick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: IN
Posts: 454
Its funny, they have 230 at the outlet. Americans consider 230 "danger high voltage".
All of the outlets though seem to be RCD outlets with switches on the outlet, and it seems that most/all of the plugs have fuses in them. In good ol USA we only need GFCI when required (wet locations).
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 12:11 PM   #20
rQx
Member
Sweden

rQx is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Trelleborg
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by g.mccormick View Post
Its funny, they have 230 at the outlet. Americans consider 230 "danger high voltage".
All of the outlets though seem to be RCD outlets with switches on the outlet, and it seems that most/all of the plugs have fuses in them. In good ol USA we only need GFCI when required (wet locations).
Atleast in Sweden we don't have RCD, fuses and switches on our outlets. We have RCD and fuses placed in the switchboard, RCD is not mandatory for all outlets but for most applications. Not due to "high voltage" but because it adds safety with a low cost.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 12:42 PM   #21
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aabeck View Post
How about running the long signals 220V for corrosion resistance and in the panel have a bank of 24V interposing relays going to the inputs & powered off the outputs?
This what I do in some locations.
I use 120V to control my motor starters and 120V on the motor starter aux contacts, and some other devices that will not work on 24VDC. Then i have 24vdc interfacing relays on the PLC IO.
This way I limit noise on the 24vdc system by not running near the 460V motor wiring.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 01:08 PM   #22
LadderLogic
Member
United States

LadderLogic is offline
 
LadderLogic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagolandia
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by janner_10 View Post
Most of the world does, aside the Americas and a couple of backwaters here and there.
... like Japan.
__________________
Don't trust, don't fear, don't beg...
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 01:32 PM   #23
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 2,628
Pleas advice to use 24 Volts, as all above 50 Volts need a lot of protection like Ground Fault, fuses, etc.
and the equipment must be shut down before opening anything.
It means complete shut down to check a simple level sensor. Also a lot of switches are not able to switch this high voltage.
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype shooter paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 03:54 PM   #24
Toine
Member
Netherlands

Toine is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: NL
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by g.mccormick View Post
Its funny, they have 230 at the outlet. Americans consider 230 "danger high voltage".
All of the outlets though seem to be RCD outlets with switches on the outlet, and it seems that most/all of the plugs have fuses in them. In good ol USA we only need GFCI when required (wet locations).
That is common use in the UK. The place you are working is likely to have a british colonial background.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
120VAC or 24VDC power on new PLC? georgeofthejungle02 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 33 February 14th, 2018 02:03 PM
24VDC distribution to remote I/O panels from central control panel radfahrer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 31st, 2015 08:22 PM
power 24VDC to power for 230VAC Charbel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 9th, 2015 08:55 AM
Common 0V only on 2 x 24VDC power supplies qwsoftware LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 14th, 2009 07:45 PM
24Vdc Tri-state LED ranjana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 4th, 2009 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


.