You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 2nd, 2018, 10:45 AM   #1
khaledgenidy
Member
United States

khaledgenidy is offline
 
khaledgenidy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Tech Load Cell application please help Continued

I have few questions regarding analog input. and i was wondering if you can direct me.

i was able finally set my cards and connect my load cell to my analog input where it outputs 2mV/V for 1k.

With the following specs i am powering the loadcell with 12V 1A
It runs from 10V to 15V

Load Cell info:
https://www.omega.com/pressure/pdf/LC8200.pdf

PLC Info:
Analog Input 1769-IF4

I also was able to get to the point to get the values as the instruction refereed me in the manual for 1769 analog if4

http://apps.watersurplus.com/techlib..._user_D599.pdf

page 21

after this step i am not sure how to make the formula or the linear equation to calibrate these values.
Do I have enough excitation voltage?
Do i start from the ladder logic?
What Element ex.(MOV, DIV) to use regarding linear equation?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 10:48 AM   #2
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,239
The second PDF is not available to me. Did you use a load cell amplifier?
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 11:44 AM   #3
khaledgenidy
Member
United States

khaledgenidy is offline
 
khaledgenidy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 15
No I havn't used any.
Is there a specific way to know what value - or any any amplifier from 10V to 15V output would do the job?

For the link you can check Page B-6 on the link below.

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m002_-en-p.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 12:01 PM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,836
Your loadcell produces a millivolt signal. Your PLC input card expects a milliamp or voltage input. I suggest you purchase a load cell amplifier with a 4-20mA output in order to bridge the signal gap between the two devices you already have. Or buy the Hardy Instruments load cell module and use it for a direct connection between the load cell and the PLC.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Load Cell project help khaledgenidy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 March 1st, 2018 04:55 PM
Load Cell Insight Tim Ganz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 November 30th, 2015 07:56 AM
How to check if Load cell is faulty. bornwild LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 July 17th, 2010 04:02 AM
Load Cell Measurement mV/V ?? zmanvortex LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 July 15th, 2006 06:07 PM
Load Cell and 1746-NR4 Mark Buskell LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 July 12th, 2004 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


.