You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 5th, 2018, 02:08 PM   #1
golftmd13
Member
United States

golftmd13 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Missouri
Posts: 6
RAE300.msi / E300 Ethernet Module Rockwell software

Does anyone know about this RAE300.msi file needed for Studio 5000 to use an Ethernet module in the I/O configuration? I looked and ran the setup and it said the E300 module was installed but I still get the notification that RAE300.msi needs installed.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2018, 03:37 PM   #2
asdf6
Member
Canada

asdf6 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: canada
Posts: 1
I am having a similar issue where i try to add the module onto a L82E embedded network and Studio5000 prompts a message saying that the AOP is unavailable and goes looking for it in a file "RAE300.msi". This installer cant find the MSI file even though the source path is pointed to the "RAE300.msi" file downloaded from the RA downloads site. Whats more annoying is the installer loops forever, restarting the search for RAE300.msi even when you try to cancel.

I've also tried installing the AOP from the application file (MPSetup) that comes with the AOP download. This doesnt work for me either.


My coworker was able to install the AOP into v21 then update to v31 with the modules showing in the controller organizer but the installer loop thing happens still.

golftmd13,

Were you able to figure anything out?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2018, 03:53 PM   #3
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 2,562
This has been really frustrating for us as well. I went through all sorts of steps to try to resolve this. I did repair installs on Logix, uninstall/reinstall of the AOP. All to no avail.

We ended up using the info from Tech Note 1071083 to remove the AOP and then get it installed (as Administrator) and eventually got it working. Why this was necessary to even have to do I cannot explain.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Configure EM-277 DP module in Micro/Win software jeevan.tp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 6th, 2017 07:54 AM
Generic Ethernet Module Jacob Brown LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 1st, 2016 09:50 AM
Ethernet IP Module Q?????? JoseM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 3rd, 2014 10:33 AM
1756 ENBT Ethernet Interface Module Problem engr83 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 10th, 2013 08:21 AM
reconfirguring Ethernet module arakhith_behera LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 July 30th, 2013 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.


.