You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 6th, 2020, 11:47 AM   #16
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
I have used the Keyspan HS19 with the cable.
I have not connected to a NTH25, but I have connected to other NT models.


Did you get the USB-CN220-EU from genius in training?
Usually his cables just work.


gtsuport
Yes Sir, that's where I buy almost all my cables.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2020, 12:18 PM   #17
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
Usually his cables just work.
gtsuport
This has been my experience as well. However, Mark wasn't familiar with this one and recommended I post it on the forum.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 12:41 PM   #18
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
What cable are you using to connect the computer to the HMI?
I have just received a USB-CIF31 cable, Omron tech said 100% it will work. I probably don't need to write the next sentence, correct? Lol
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 12:44 PM   #19
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,224
You will need the GTC99CC along with that adapter.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 12:49 PM   #20
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
Also in this system is an NT631C. I have tried to upload from that terminal as well and get the same alarm except that HMI displays this
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 12:52 PM   #21
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
When I try to connect to the NT631C the HMI displays this: Omron Message.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 12:55 PM   #22
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
You will need the GTC99CC along with that adapter.
Is that the cable that normally plugs into the CS1G, from the NT?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 02:08 PM   #23
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
You will need the GTC99CC along with that adapter.
Alright, I have both, checked my serial connection parameters, have the NTH25 set to "Please Transmit" but I keep getting the same timeout alarm.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 02:12 PM   #24
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
you will need the gtc99cc along with that adapter.
omron alarm.bmp
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 02:45 PM   #25
bluebyu
Member
United States

bluebyu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pa
Posts: 263
On the NT631C, are you connected to port A?
Using Cable XW2Z-S002?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 03:19 PM   #26
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebyu View Post
On the NT631C, are you connected to port A?
Using Cable XW2Z-S002?
I am not sure what XW2Z-S002 is. I was finally able to upload from the NT631C after multiple times of shutting down software, disable then re-enable serial port on the craptop.....took almost 10 minutes for 700kB. Lol

I am still unable to establish connection with the NTH25 though.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2020, 02:30 PM   #27
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
I now have a new issue. The electrician powered the system down for 2 days and I can no longer connect to the PLC, like I did before. I fear the battery may have died and wiped the memory. I do have a back-up of the original however, it will not allow me to go online with it to even download it.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2020, 02:33 PM   #28
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,224
What is the model of the plc?


Can you do an Auto Online?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2020, 02:33 PM   #29
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
All the lights that were going blinky-blinky, no longer are. All I have is a power light on the power supply. Something tells me I am going to have to start from scratch, as if this is brand new.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2020, 04:39 PM   #30
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
What is the model of the plc?


Can you do an Auto Online?
CS1G, CPU44. I am not able to auto online. I set dip switch 5 to on and am trying to use the RS232-9 pin port but that isn't working either.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens or Omron? Gromit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 November 14th, 2017 10:44 AM
Omron NT11S software Glanford LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 31st, 2014 05:13 PM
Omron NS10 Ethenert Coms to S7-300 PLC ricoghardforth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 19th, 2014 02:27 PM
Mitsubishi programmable terminal and Shihlin PLC rfid LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 8th, 2007 08:18 PM
Omron - some beginner questions Dan_B LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 September 22nd, 2006 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:00 AM.


.