You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 7th, 2018, 12:01 PM   #1
turbohamad
Member
Pakistan

turbohamad is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Multan
Posts: 38
RSLogix 5000 activation

Hello friends;
Good day. I have windows 10 64 bit OS and install a Oracle virtual box with windows xp SP3 X86. I installed RSLogix 5000 and RSlink on virtual box.

I want to activate the software, But i want to ask what is the best and safe method to activate them. One of my friend told me activate directly on the virtual box, Other one told me just install the same FT Manager on windows 10 and activate the software there then add server path of the activation by giving computer name.

Please help me if i activate directly on the Virtual Box is it safe by giving the HARD DISK serial?

If another option safe please share with me.
Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2018, 03:37 PM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,275
To be honest, I never let any Rockwell Software touch my base system.

I'd get the HASP key if I were you, and activate in the VM to the HASP key. In my facility, I have all of our activations on a dedicated box PC hidden in a server cabinet, and that is its only function.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2018, 04:08 PM   #3
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 768
I use the dongle it works good on any system
Set up the VM Machine to access the USB ports
I put all my activations on the dongle move it wherever I need it.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2018, 06:56 PM   #4
AnHonestOpinion
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AnHonestOpinion is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 9
I run multiple VMs to accommodate different versions of FTView. I load whatever version(s) of RSLogic and other software as needed to each VM. I install FTActivation Manager on the VMs as well and point to my Windows 10 base machine as the activation server.
I would advise linking the activation to your network card rather than your hard disk as you may have a hard disk failure but with a good backup image you can be up and running quickly. I personally have not had a network card fail.
This setup works well for me and has for a number of years on multiple computers.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2018, 08:57 AM   #5
turbohamad
Member
Pakistan

turbohamad is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Multan
Posts: 38
Hello friends;

My question is still there? If i activate the rslogix 5000 on VM is it safe by using the Hard Disk as device?

I check the physical address of network card by using IPCONFIG/all command
in VM (windows xp) is different address as compare to windows 10.

if i just install the FT manager on windows 10 and activate by add server on manage activation tab is it correct?

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2018, 11:47 AM   #6
turbohamad
Member
Pakistan

turbohamad is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Multan
Posts: 38
Hello experts;
I am stuck at one point. I re host the activation. I activate again on windows 10 PC. I install Oracle virtual box on windows 10 with windows xp.
I activate the software on windows 10 and then start VM and FT manager.
Find available activation all the process looks good.

When i press the ADD SERVER and enter the info 27000@computer name its not working i read the rockwell note share activation on VM.

is it configuration problem please help me

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2018, 05:34 PM   #7
VAN
Member
United States

VAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wa
Posts: 228
If I recall correct, you can have a shared drive between vms and host (XP gets a little funny) and then have the license in a file on the shared drive. Point the activation manager to where the license are.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2018, 11:51 PM   #8
sazirul
Member
Bangladesh

sazirul is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 6
Where I can get RSLogix?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2018, 04:20 AM   #9
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by sazirul View Post
Where I can get RSLogix?

From your Allen-Bradley/Rockwell Software distributor.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2018, 07:38 AM   #10
George Graziano
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

George Graziano is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 423
I have painfully been working on this very same issue. My wife is really good on networking and finally decided using a shared drive wasn't working because guest wasn't on the domain. Activations on the Host. Putting them in a shared Folder didn't work. She told me to use DHCP for a test. When I got to work, and tried it, that worked for guest to see activations. But, that doesn't help when I have to hook up to the PLC's. Yesterday, IT told me to Put an IP address that he gave me into Preferred DNS Server. I can now see RSLinx is happy. Maybe this will help someone else.

George
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2018, 09:10 AM   #11
sazirul
Member
Bangladesh

sazirul is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrast View Post
From your Allen-Bradley/Rockwell Software distributor.
Can I get it from online and download it?
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2018, 09:18 AM   #12
Helliana
Member
United States

Helliana is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 605
The most stable solution IMO is to setup an additional virtual network between your PC and all your VMs. This will add a virtual network card to your host and your guests. Set the host's virtual network card to a static IP. All you have to do in your guests is type that address in FactoryTalk Activation, and it will continue to work, even if you change your bridged physical network adapters addresses.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rslogix 5000 Professional Download nmurray LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 10th, 2017 07:17 PM
How to access other ASIC registers in Rslogix 5000? csjokerd1123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 18th, 2017 02:48 AM
Convert RSLogix Micro project to RSlogix 5000 Michael C LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 6th, 2017 11:45 PM
RS LOGIX 5000 emulate Skiroy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 August 25th, 2015 05:31 AM
Rehosting Rslogix activation but activation not shown at FT activation manager leonunez LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 April 11th, 2014 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.


.