You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 20th, 2017, 04:09 PM   #1
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 306
GE Fanuc 351

[IMG][/IMG]

Can I use a usb to serial converter to connect to the cpu port 1 (RJ11)?
And also which software do I need?
Thanks

Last edited by tarik1978; December 20th, 2017 at 04:19 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2017, 05:09 PM   #2
Bit_Bucket_07
Member
United States

Bit_Bucket_07 is offline
 
Bit_Bucket_07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 1,392
Check chapter 3 of this manual: https://www.logic-control.com/datash...2Dgfk0582d.pdf
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2017, 08:49 PM   #3
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,480
If you are currently using one for programming through either the port on the power supply or Port 2 on the CPU module, it should also work on Port 1.
The software currently supported by GE is called Proficy Machine Edition. Earlier programming packages were called VersaPro (Windows) and Logicmaster 90 (DOS).
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 12:53 AM   #4
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 306
Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 06:01 AM   #5
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 306
The customer told me that probably the program in PLC is lost (the machine was many days in shutdown).
he gives me the backup program, but I dont know if it's the correct one.
the program has some extensions .EXP, .PDT . STE .AI .AQ.....
the program is attached.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip M168760.zip (210.3 KB, 4 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 10:46 AM   #6
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,480
It is a Logicmaster 90 file, but the program is written in SFC rather than ladder logic. You will need Logicmaster 90 software and the SFC add-in.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 10:50 AM   #7
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 306
Thanks Steve for the info
I have a proficy machine edition 8.6, is it possible to importe this program?
when imorting I got this error:
Error 10456: Error importing logic file.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 11:05 AM   #8
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,480
You can't import a Logicmaster SFC program into Proficy. PME does not support the SFC "language".
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 11:24 AM   #9
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 306
So as you said I need LM90 and SFC addin
Are these sofrware available on ge website for download?
Which OS ?
Thanks Steve
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 01:06 PM   #10
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,480
As far as I know, Logicmaster is not available at GE's website, nor is the SFC add-in. You can try contacting Qualitrol .
http://www.qualitrol.com/c-37-ge-fan...platforms.aspx
They are the authorized distributor of obsolete GE PLCs.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 01:43 PM   #11
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 306
Thanks Steve
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hmi with GE Fanuc Serie 6 youssef2010 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 January 11th, 2017 11:50 AM
GE Fanuc 90-30 cpu 351 nmk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 12th, 2015 12:39 PM
ge fanuc lm90 cpu 351 Program VJTX LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 16th, 2013 08:48 AM
ge fanuc 90-30 programing problem mamadoo95 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 23rd, 2011 08:41 PM
GE Fanuc HMI Development Phil Bugg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 11th, 2003 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


.