You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 10th, 2018, 08:13 PM   #1
Ruskied
Member
United States

Ruskied is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Valencia PA
Posts: 3
FactoryTalk Visibility Error

Hey guys,

Seems to be a simple fix I but can't get it for some reason.
So I have two digital modules, one input, one output. One button on FT with two tags connected to input module tag via "Connections" and output module tag via "Visibility". Visibility expression goes like this "If {PLC tagX} == 1 Then 1 Else 0"

If the module isn't there (using an emulator in this case) should the button go to Visibility State 0 (configured to be visible)? Instead it becomes invisible with a white border, I think it indicates Error since the module isn't there.

Is there a way to ignore the output tag and default to visible state if the tag isn't recognized??

I just need the visibility for the input tag since the input module is there.

Any help would be appreciated.
Best regards,
Edward
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2018, 05:37 AM   #2
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruskied View Post
One button on FT with two tags connected to input module tag via "Connections" and output module tag via "Visibility". Visibility expression goes like this "If {PLC tagX} == 1 Then 1 Else 0"
Your expression should be {[PLC]TagX} You need the brackets around the shortcut. Also, there is no need for the if statement since a BOOL tag can only be a 1 or 0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruskied View Post
If the module isn't there (using an emulator in this case) should the button go to Visibility State 0 (configured to be visible)?
NO, The white box indicates an error as you thought. FT cannot solve your visibility expression / Tag. Check the FT Diagnostics Viewer to see errors. You will find it under Rockwell Software > Factory Talk Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruskied View Post
Is there a way to ignore the output tag and default to visible state if the tag isn't recognized??
Edward
Not that I know of. You could map your inputs to a coil and use that as your connection. That would allow you to test in your emulator. That way you could manipulate the bit to test visibility and your connections.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2018, 07:28 AM   #3
crawler009
Member
Switzerland

crawler009 is online now
 
crawler009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 181
This seems to do it:

if comm_err(yourTagName) then 0 else 1
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1400 Fault 0052H caleno LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 March 15th, 2018 07:42 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio Win10 Error SOLUTION Ih8Siemens LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 12th, 2018 10:41 AM
Visibility Expressions - FactoryTalk View SE JJH LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 6th, 2015 03:43 PM
Factorytalk SE Item Visibility JonAW LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 17th, 2014 11:58 AM
Omron Cj1m glenncovington LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 March 7th, 2012 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


.