You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 12th, 2017, 06:03 PM   #1
bill4807
Member
United States

bill4807 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 44
Point IO 1734-AENT

Hi,

I am adding a 1734-AENT with (3) IB8, (1) 1734-FDM, (1) OB8. In my software I only have 1734-AENT/ A available.
The card I bought is series B. Do I need a AOP for this? I went to the download Center but don't see a selection for series B to download. Is it under another name.
Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 06:17 PM   #2
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,364
You should just be able to select version A and have it work. You just need to make sure that electronic keying is set up for "compatible module" and not "exact match".

I once had to replace a series A with a series B 1734-AENT module. I spent two hours beating my head against a wall trying to get the damn thing to communicate properly and lose the little yellow triangle on the ethernet tree, and like you, I thought it was because of the different series. I tried every way I could think of to get hold of an AOP or something to let me select a series B module, until finally I realised that I hadn't set the chassis size in the module. One giant face palm and one button click later, away we went with a series B quite happily pretending to be a series A. I've never since forgotten to set the chassis size
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 07:00 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,479
The 1734-AENT Series B does require an Add-On Profile for some older versions of RSLogix 5000/Studio 5000.

Start with the "Product Compatibility and Download Center":

https://compatibility.rockwellautoma...ages/home.aspx

Type "1734-AENT" into the search field

The third result should be "AOP for 1734-AENT v6.01.10".

The next step is where you need to speak the ancient and beautiful language of the PCDC. You would think that the link labeled "AOP for 1734-AENT v6.01.10" would take you to the AOP for the 1734-AENT version 6.01.10.

Oh, no. It takes you to a set of links, which includes all AOPs as well as the firmware for the 1734-AENT Series B with version 5 firmware.

So click the "Select Files" on the line for the AOPs.

THEN, you can search for the correct AOP. It should be named "AOP for 1734-AENT v6.01.10". I use Control-F to find it.

THEN, you go through the authentication and log-in and download process. The resulting ZIP file contains a folder with all the AOP goodies and an executable "MPSETUP.exe" to start the install.

I know that Rockwell contracted out to HP to run this "download center", but I really feel like "you can eventually get what you need after four tries" is not a high enough bar.
__________________
- "Simpler is better, except when complicated looks really cool."
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 07:03 PM   #4
bill4807
Member
United States

bill4807 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 44
Thank you ASF!
I will try this in the morning.
This same holds true for the IO cards as well? Since I have C and D series and those did not show up only C and A depending on the module..
I almost missed the chassis size as well!(haha) I tried to set that to 5 but am not sure if I have to count the 1734-FDM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 07:14 PM   #5
bill4807
Member
United States

bill4807 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 44
Hi Ken thanks for the great info!
I actually did see the V6.01.10 but did not try to download it because it didn't say series B. I am running V20.01 software.
Ok so once I download the ZIP and run the MPSETUP.exe it will automatically be set up in the RS5000? Or do I need to direct it to a specific folder?

I am not so familiar with the compatability center but am working on it!
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 07:14 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach
I know that Rockwell contracted out to HP to run this "download center"...
I did not know that. That explains so many things.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bill4807
I tried to set that to 5 but am not sure if I have to count the 1734-FDM
What's the 1734-FDM? I've not heard of it, and a very quick google search turned up no real results, except this thread.

General rule of thumb - if you add the module to your I/O configuration, you need to count it. If not, you don't. You DO need to count your 1734-AENT as one module. So your chassis size will be either 5 or 6, depending on whether or not you have to count the FDM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 07:22 PM   #7
Maxkling
Member
United States

Maxkling is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 103
Are you calling the FDM as the field distribution module? If so no, do not count.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 07:26 PM   #8
bill4807
Member
United States

bill4807 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 44
I'm sorry, 1734-FPD.
Yes Max kling.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 07:52 PM   #9
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,364
Ah, FPD. Yes, that's not counted as a module.

FYI, I've you're online and you've added all of your I/O to your hardware configuration, you can right-click on the AENT, select properties, and navigate the the "Chassis Size" tab on the far right. In there is a button that will set the chassis size in the module to match your hardware configuration, and then you don't even have to think about it
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2017, 07:36 AM   #10
bill4807
Member
United States

bill4807 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 44
Everything worked out great. Thanks guys!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Point Bus Status in 1734 AENT Point IO. avijitroychowdhury LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 13th, 2015 01:43 AM
1734 Point IO for 24VAC TheWaterboy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 26th, 2015 11:05 PM
Cannot Connect to Point IO Ethernet Adapter 1734-AENT emiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 9th, 2013 06:38 PM
Point IO Cable Length Ray S LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 7th, 2013 12:18 PM
Point IO 4 Point AC-DC Relay Output configuration JNS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 27th, 2011 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 AM.


.