You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 17th, 2002, 03:32 PM   #1
chakorules
Member
United States

chakorules is offline
 
chakorules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 194
RSLogix 500 ver 5.20 bug?

Anyone else notice this?

I have my program saved on the hard disk, and then I'll go offline to make some changes. Once I get my changes done, I forget to download the next time I connect to the PLC, but I hit the "Online" button once I've opened my "changed offline copy".

RsLogix 500 ver 5.20.00 did not detect that my offline version was different than my online version in my PLC and it let me go "online". Ofcourse my offline changes are not viewable "online"....but here is the KICKER.....once online, if you disconnect from the PLC or try to close RS Logix, RS Logix 500 asks you do you want to save and upload data tables. I did this, and ofcourse all my offline changes I just made previous to going online had been lost because the now online copy in the PLC will over write the offline copy on my hard drive. Lucky for me I had a backup copy.

I don't remember this happening in the past verions, in previous versions of RS Logix, I was always warned if the online copy did not match the offline copy.

Is this a feature I need to enable now in version 5.20.00 or is this a bug or what? I've been able to recreate this problem three times in a row as described above. Let me know your feeback.

Hardware specs:
SLC 5/03
Windows 2000 Pro SP1 (dell)
Rslogix 500 ver 5.20
RsLinx 2.30.02 build 79
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2002, 05:29 PM   #2
jdbrandt
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jdbrandt is offline
 
jdbrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,029
tough

Tough luck, dude.

This happened to ME, and it cost me
2 days in the field...

Here's the lesson:
Always have a good idea of what's in the
machine, and what's on your laptop.

Whenever they're different, you will have
a bunch of fun on your hands, trying to keep
things straight.

One hint: Make a separate directory for
each revision of the code. I do this in the
field, since I can go back to the hotel room
at night, and re-create the day:

Give 'em cute names, and keep track of the
revisions in your field notebook.

directory/ meaning
\1017am_1 first thing this morning
\1017_b4lun before lunch
\1017_asl as left on site.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2002, 05:45 PM   #3
chakorules
Member
United States

chakorules is offline
 
chakorules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 194
Thanks for tips. But I did have backup(s) so I was set.

I was trying to get out of people if this was a bug or a problem with RS Logix. Because I know in previous versions this was never an issue. It always warned me of different copies local than on PLC.

So when you said this "happen to you". Did you mean you did the same thing? Had a different copy offline that you opened, and went online with your PLC. Then when you disconnected, you were asked to save and upload data tables which over wrote your offline copy correct?

Any way...hoping to get to the bottom of it..bug? my problem? or a setting in the new version of 5.20?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2002, 06:34 PM   #4
jdbrandt
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jdbrandt is offline
 
jdbrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,029
Music too many rungs ago

Chako:
Too many rungs ago to remember. I can tell you
that I was genuinely confused, and I had a helper
with me who was as well.

What I try to do, especially in the field, is just
keep good notes, and good copies of everything.

I learned this when I did an OMRON project many moons
ago, using LSS software. LSS, if you don't know,
stands for Lose Some Sleep.

If you are able to file a bug report with AB, AND, if
the ever respond to you, reply that on here as well.

You know, BTW, that RSLogix 500 is up to version 5.50.00
now.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where down load demo RSLogix 500 software? dyan256 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 June 6th, 2013 07:24 AM
Shifting I/O Modules, Slots: RSLogix 500 Question mbd0722 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 4th, 2012 03:56 PM
RSLogix 500 Vs. RsLogix 5 mrdmrd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 21st, 2005 05:11 AM
RSLogix 500 warning Beryl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 13th, 2004 02:53 PM
Installing RSLogix 500 ver 5.00.00 on WindowsXP mgray LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 28th, 2003 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.


.