You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 21st, 2018, 05:31 AM   #1
alexandru.tanea.ipec
Member
Romania

alexandru.tanea.ipec is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Romania
Posts: 3
WEINTEK - Easy Pro Builder Project

Hy guys !

I've been making some projects in this easybuilder pro for weintek HMI, and i am struggling with a tiny problem but i can't seem to figure it out .

I have a home screen and in this home screen i have a toggle switch button which sets a bit to ON in my PLC. This part is ok, but i want to make an extra pop-up window to display a message when this button is pressed. I think the easiest way would be to make a macro on the pressing of the button. This macro should execute a window open. I cannot find in any manual/google/forum how to make this via macro.

I would be really greatfull if somebody knows how to help me with this one. Thanks !
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 06:46 AM   #2
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 763
Project Ribbon -> Library -> Macro
Hit help from this window to learn how to macro program and get a list of functions

On your setbit button, tick the box "macro -> Execute Macro", which is only avaiable when you have created a macro. and select your macro ID.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 07:49 AM   #3
mendonsy
Member
United States

mendonsy is offline
 
mendonsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Western NY
Posts: 731
Another possibility would be to set your screen button to the "display popup window" option and turn on the "notification" option to set the bit ON in your PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 08:24 AM   #4
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,648
Not sure if this will help or not...I think it maybe to old

ftp://ftp.weintek.com/MT8000/eng/Use...Operations.pdf

Also they have a Youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCv7...PI3uYsZRs3cIUw
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 08:46 AM   #5
damica1
Member
United States

damica1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Illinois
Posts: 506
Hello:

First, create a PLC Control Object as Change Window (Make sure Clear data after window change is checked)

Monitor an address that is not being used (Example - LW-900) Now write the Window# to LW-900 and the display will change to that window.

This could all be done within a Macro!

Hope this helps.
__________________
David M. Camp

Marshall Electric / https://mei-tech.com/monitor-and-control

Please Download from our download section "Monitor and Control" .pdf.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 08:48 AM   #6
alexandru.tanea.ipec
Member
Romania

alexandru.tanea.ipec is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Romania
Posts: 3
AustralIan, i Know how to open a macro but i can't find the code in it to open a specific window.

@mendonsy - I managed to do something like that and is great it kinda solved my problem, but i would still like to learn the command in a macro to open a window.

In siemens hmi , project done with wincc flexible i have this command to open a window from the vbscript - HmiRuntime.BaseScreenName = "window_nr_2"
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 09:12 AM   #7
damica1
Member
United States

damica1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Illinois
Posts: 506
As I said follow post #5.

Here's just one way a macro could be used to change windows.

Here I am checking to see if a login was successful and get the returned result code.

GetData(UACResult, "Local HMI", LW, 101, 1) // is this a successful LOGin?

Need to have a small delay to allow for the return information.

DELAY(150)

Now depending on what the result code is will decide on what windows to jump to.(As you can see I write the windows # into the address that I am monitoring with The PLC Control Object.

if UACResult == 8 then
GotoScr = 35
SetData(GotoScr, "Local HMI", LW, 900, 1) // see the PLC Control object
else if UACResult == 32 then
GotoScr = 41
SetData(GotoScr, "Local HMI", LW, 900, 1) // see the PLC Control object
else if UACResult == 1 then
GotoScr=10
SetData(GotoScr, "Local HMI", LW, 900, 1) // see the PLC Control object
end if
__________________
David M. Camp

Marshall Electric / https://mei-tech.com/monitor-and-control

Please Download from our download section "Monitor and Control" .pdf.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 10:33 AM   #8
kvogel
Member
United States

kvogel is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 59
mendonsy has the correct answer, no macro needed.

A slightly clunkier way to do it is to imbed a direct window and open it using an internal bit set from a combo button (or the bit seen by the plc) depending on the action you want.

Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2018, 12:56 AM   #9
alexandru.tanea.ipec
Member
Romania

alexandru.tanea.ipec is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Romania
Posts: 3
Thank you all guys for the help.

For now i will go with @mendonsy way because i only want a pop-up screen.

@damica1 now i understand how this thing works i managed to do this also and it is very useful in future when i will both need to do multiple actions and open a window. I only want to ask you more if it is possible with this solution to open a pop-up window ( i made the attributes with smaller width and height ), because in PLC control i only see change window and it opens it as the other windows in full size even if it has different dimmensions
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2018, 07:48 AM   #10
damica1
Member
United States

damica1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Illinois
Posts: 506
I don't know! I would think that if you have a window with smaller dimensions then the panel window, it would act as a pop-up and you should be able to position it to open anywhere on the base window. Please see picture - this is why you have these parameters on you window.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PopUp.jpg (43.0 KB, 33 views)
__________________
David M. Camp

Marshall Electric / https://mei-tech.com/monitor-and-control

Please Download from our download section "Monitor and Control" .pdf.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weintek HMI EasyBuilder Pro moving shapes bgtorque LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 33 January 19th, 2017 07:18 PM
Weintek EasyBuilder Pro HIM ComapctLogix Tag import bgtorque LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 16th, 2017 07:07 AM
How Can We Edit The Project Of Rsview Me siva_maddala LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 4th, 2007 04:22 AM
WinCC project reading STEP 7 project symbol table Pandiani LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 11th, 2005 03:20 PM
Pro Tool Pro Spreadsheet johnskii LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 19th, 2003 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.


.