You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 15th, 2004, 04:37 AM   #1
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,421
To Phil. About the search function.

I respectfully approach the forum leader with a suggestion:

Make it possible to search for words that are only two letters long, but only when in combination with other search words that are three letters or more.

The reason is that so many terms are two letters only.
AB AD IE NT XP S7 etc.

At the moment you cannot search for "AB Ethernet" for example.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2004, 05:42 AM   #2
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Good suggestion. I second that.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2004, 09:11 AM   #3
hd_coop
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

hd_coop is offline
 
hd_coop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium, WI
Posts: 319
I also agree.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2004, 09:16 AM   #4
msinclair
Member
United States

msinclair is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: US
Posts: 398
Eric Nelson had posted this as a workaround:

Google Search of this Site
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2004, 10:05 AM   #5
gbradley
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

gbradley is offline
 
gbradley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Corona, Ca.
Posts: 1,533
Eric
That's a great solution.
Just add site: plcs.net to the end of your search string.
Damn smilies. There's not supposed to be a space between the : and the plcs.net

Last edited by gbradley; September 15th, 2004 at 10:10 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2004, 06:37 PM   #6
Phil Melore
Administrator
United States

Phil Melore is offline
 
Phil Melore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY state
Posts: 530
Hi,

Sorry, 3 letters is hard coded, from memory.
Hopefully the google idea works better for you... Perhaps the next version of this forum will have a more modern search algorithm.

Enjoy,
__________________
Phil Melore
PLCS.net
phil@plcs.net
Learn PLC Programming...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2004, 03:44 AM   #7
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,421
Ok, its just one more of the work-arounds that we have to remember.
No problemo.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2004, 06:19 AM   #8
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,346
Quote:
Originally posted by Phil Melore
Sorry, 3 letters is hard coded, from memory.
Soooo, I guess asking if you can make the cursor automatically jump to the search string box at page load (like Google) is out of the question as well, huh?...

I don't know HOW many times I've clicked "SEARCH" and started typing my text, only to realize that I'm typing nowhere...

beerchug

-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2004, 11:47 PM   #9
Phil Melore
Administrator
United States

Phil Melore is offline
 
Phil Melore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY state
Posts: 530
JesperMP and Eric,

OK. I spent the last hour or so looking to change the 3 letter minimum to 2 and defaulting the cursor to the search box. Two good suggestions... and you would think easy to do.

Unfortunately, I seemed to have failed at modifying both of them.

I'll try again another day

Enjoy,
__________________
Phil Melore
PLCS.net
phil@plcs.net
Learn PLC Programming...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2004, 12:47 AM   #10
Phil Melore
Administrator
United States

Phil Melore is offline
 
Phil Melore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY state
Posts: 530
Quote:
Originally posted by Phil Melore
...snip...Unfortunately, I seemed to have failed at modifying both of them.
Eric, The cursor now goes to the search box by default.
Load the search page and start typing immediately.

Enjoy,
__________________
Phil Melore
PLCS.net
phil@plcs.net
Learn PLC Programming...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2004, 01:30 AM   #11
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,346
I just tried it. Very cool!...

Once again, you rock Phil!...

beerchug

-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help!!! Need to write a pause cicode function Zenn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 December 20th, 2010 05:09 AM
AB MicroLogix 1500 PLS function Shawn Cassidy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 29th, 2009 04:44 PM
Search function in InTouch zhphust LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 7th, 2004 07:21 PM
Checksum TimothyMoulder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 26th, 2004 08:39 AM
Help! Line Code Encoder Problem pschffr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 28th, 2003 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.


.