You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 9th, 2012, 11:06 PM   #1
highvoltage8471
Member
United States

highvoltage8471 is offline
 
highvoltage8471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83
Question Transfering using WinCC flexable

Hi all,

I am using WinCC flexable v.2008 Sp2 and transfering project to a MP377 12" Touch HMI via mode ethernet / IP address. My issue is that I had downloaded or (Transfered) to 3 different HMI's fine with different IP's on the 4th HMI I had changed IP address and hit apply just like the last 3 but this time it transfered to the last HMI I have done. I checked and double checked to make sure IP's had accepted the change after hitting "Apply" and it did but no matter what IP I changed it to it still went to the same HMI. Has anyone had this happen to them or any ideas of what to look for? I tried a different Assbly line the following day and it downloaded the first HMI fine but when changed addresses it had done the same and would only go to the last HMI downloaded to. Any help would be appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2012, 01:58 AM   #2
hill831017
Member
China

hill831017 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: CC
Posts: 52
You also change the IP setting in "Communication/connections"?
For the integrate wincc to S7 project, you may need to change setting in HW Config.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2012, 02:44 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,341
1. Be sure to set the IP on the Panel by the Windows Control Panel.
2. Ping the panel from your PC. Most go OK.
3. Disconnect the panel from ethernet, and ping again. Must fail.
4. When you transfer from Flexible, you can manually set the IP of the device. Check that you use the correct IP.
5. If still not OK, transfer locally with only your PC and Panel connected by ethernet, and nothing else connected.

If still not OK, post some screnshots of the transfer dialog from Flexible.

NB. The HW Config settings for the panel are not directly related to the transfer settings when using ethernet.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Citect Vs WinCC - Long Doug_Adam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 October 3rd, 2014 12:56 PM
WinCC flex 2008 project to WinCC flex 2007 runtime Phil79 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 20th, 2010 02:13 AM
WinCC flex 2008 project to WinCC flex 2007 runtime Phil79 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 19th, 2010 02:28 PM
Wincc Flexable - trending / ploting labrne LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 17th, 2010 06:51 AM
Transfering from WinCC flex to MP377 Egil-s LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 October 20th, 2008 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


.