You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 15th, 2012, 12:54 PM   #1
sthays
Member
United States

sthays is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Land of Entrapment
Posts: 16
Transfering RSView 32 applications

Hi All,

I've recently gained control of an existing control system used for purifying water. We have an SLC 5/05 processor and are using RSView 32 as the HMI. There are three user interface stations (one is an industrial computer in a panel, the others are desktops) running Win server 2k.

I recently made changes to the HMI application on one of the desktops, but when I tried to transfer the application to the other desktop (I zipped the entire directory except the data log files, then unzipped it on the other computer), when I opened the application, it wanted me to log in as it normally does, but none of my user accounts would work.

Am I trying to distribute the application the wrong way? This is how the system has been running for 10 years or so, and these are the first major changes that have been made to it, so we don't have any type of procedure. I have much more experience with FT ME, and haven't used RSView 32 in probably 7 years.

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks,
Steve
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 01:04 PM   #2
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
Quote:
it wanted me to log in as it normally does, but none of my user accounts would work.
I have had that problem before when running duplicate RSView programs on two different computer control stations. What I found was that it is easier to just copy the RSView files that you changed, not the entire project. The entire project will contain things that actually can and should be different on different stations, such as user accounts, passwords, file directory path names and locations, and one common difference that is often overlooked, different node names or node names that have reset to blank after copying, under the "System, Node" menu.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 01:08 PM   #3
sthays
Member
United States

sthays is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Land of Entrapment
Posts: 16
Ah, that makes sense, and is what I tried doing as a quick patch. I just updated the graphics that were in the old directory with new ones. I didn't realize this was actually a viable method for updating.

What about user accounts? That was one major change I made (the old system had far, far too many user accounts). I changed user names, passwords, and permissions. Is the user file one that can be transfered?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 01:23 PM   #4
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
It has been too long for me, but I am fairly sure that you can successfully copy the user names, but not the passwords. If you copy the read-only RSView project directories called "cache, RDMDATA" and "comprf", that should copy most of the configuration setup, except for individual computer passwords.

As a last resort on the User Accounts, make a Print Sceen hard copy of the User Accounts and Security Codes screens, then go to each of the 3 computers and recreate the accounts manually.

Last edited by Lancie1; November 15th, 2012 at 01:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 01:51 PM   #5
sthays
Member
United States

sthays is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Land of Entrapment
Posts: 16
Thanks for the replies. Unfortunately, that would require having RsView32 works on every computer - we only have works on the one desktop. The others are clients only. When I attempted to open the file in works to configure the passwords, it told me the trial version would only allow 35 tags.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 01:57 PM   #6
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
If the User Accounts and passwords are different, you may have to create 4 different versions of your RSView program on your programming computer, then copy to the others. In my case, I maintained two versions that were only slightly different in the user details. That is one disadvantage of having numerous operator stations.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 02:58 PM   #7
sthays
Member
United States

sthays is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Land of Entrapment
Posts: 16
Actually, the user accounts should be/will be all the same. It's just that the old version of the program has the outdated list. If I can't just drag and drop the program from one directory to the other, how do i update the user accounts if I can't open works on the second computer?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 05:04 PM   #8
sthays
Member
United States

sthays is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Land of Entrapment
Posts: 16
I had done some forum searching earlier, but didn't find anything helpful. But just now I just found this old thread http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/archive...p/t-25622.html
that talks about the RSView Project Transfer Wizard. I hadn't seen this option because it was in the start menu and not in the application itself. I will try this tomorrow and see how it works.

Thanks for the help
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 07:15 PM   #9
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
The Transfer Wizard should do the job. It should copy the files in the "cache, RDMDATA" and "comprf" project directories (which you could also copy manually using Windows Explorer on each computer).
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSView 32 hhuong LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 December 28th, 2013 12:46 AM
RSView 32 - Migration? Plastic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 18th, 2009 08:22 AM
From RSView 32 to RSView ME????????? Eugenio LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 25th, 2007 10:31 AM
RSView Studio to RSView 32 Works ladderlogix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 9th, 2004 07:26 PM
RSEmulate and RSView 32 eastkodakguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 24th, 2004 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


.