You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 29th, 2013, 09:48 AM   #1
PLBoudette
Member
United States

PLBoudette is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 41
Wonderware DAServer on Virtural Machine

Has anyone tried accessing remotely to a DA server on a virtual machine?

For instance:
PC 1 - Main PC running Windows 8. VM using VMWare Player running WindowsXP. VM has Wonderware application with DAServer connected to PLC via network.

PC 2 - Wonderware application on network trying to access DAServer on VM via Access Name-->Node Name-->IP address of server.

My example is much more complicated (long story) but basically I'm wondering if you can access the DAServer on a VM and if so, how?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2013, 10:00 AM   #2
xC0MMAND0x
Member
United States

xC0MMAND0x is offline
 
xC0MMAND0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 265
I just did this exact same thing yesterday, so yes you can.

The first thing I would check is to make sure your PC2 on your "network" can communicate with your VM.

Is your VM set to "bridge mode" so it acts as if it's connected to the same network your Host machine is on? That will likely be the simplest thing to do. Make sure if you set a static IP in your VM that you don't mess with anything on your main network.

I hope that makes sense. Throw more details' at me and I'll throw a more detailed solution back to you.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2013, 10:05 AM   #3
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,233
The same way you would on a physical server /PC. The application and OS does not know it's on a VM.

You can write your app to detect if it's running in a VM for licensing purposes but very few people do it and I don't think WW is one of them.
__________________
------------------------

Yes, training is expensive - but ignorance is where the REAL money is .Ron Beaufort

Some jobs start out best with a Sawzall and a Dumpster on casters. OkiePC
  Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2013, 10:15 AM   #4
xC0MMAND0x
Member
United States

xC0MMAND0x is offline
 
xC0MMAND0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 265
WW does optimize their solution(s) for virtual environments. Here is a good reference for those interested.

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/tech...m-Platform.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2013, 10:19 AM   #5
PLBoudette
Member
United States

PLBoudette is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 41
xCOMMANDOx, that did it. Changed VM to "bridged mode", reconfigured IP addresses appropriately, and she started humming. Thanks so much for the help.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2013, 10:27 AM   #6
xC0MMAND0x
Member
United States

xC0MMAND0x is offline
 
xC0MMAND0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLBoudette View Post
xCOMMANDOx, that did it. Changed VM to "bridged mode", reconfigured IP addresses appropriately, and she started humming. Thanks so much for the help.
No problem! At my work we have our networking setup so that we all have our own private third octet, so we can maintain our own network.

EX: 10.20.X.Y

Where "X" is individually assigned to persons within our company and Y whatever I set my machines to.

Host machine - 10.20.129.1
VM1 - 10.20.129.2
VM2 - 10.20.129.3
VM3 - 10.20.129.4
etc.

All bridged with 255.255.0.0 subnet. I have a nice excel sheet with all of my VM names IP addresses, OS, software versions installed etc etc.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2013, 11:34 AM   #7
Tim Ganz
Member
United States

Tim Ganz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by xC0MMAND0x View Post
No problem! At my work we have our networking setup so that we all have our own private third octet, so we can maintain our own network.

EX: 10.20.X.Y

Where "X" is individually assigned to persons within our company and Y whatever I set my machines to.

Host machine - 10.20.129.1
VM1 - 10.20.129.2
VM2 - 10.20.129.3
VM3 - 10.20.129.4
etc.

All bridged with 255.255.0.0 subnet. I have a nice excel sheet with all of my VM names IP addresses, OS, software versions installed etc etc.


Do you have an example of it you could share? I am trying to do the same thing for virtual machine. The network guy gave us much of nothing. My email is Tim_Ganz@yahoo.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderware Intouch with RSLinx Gateway without OPCLink. makarandsn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 November 15th, 2011 06:18 PM
Wonderware DA-SIDirect IO Server Problems kemppioy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 18th, 2009 04:10 PM
Modbus+ wonderware dde tomneth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 26th, 2008 08:32 AM
Machine status monitoring system? Anyone come across this? flyers LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 April 16th, 2007 12:29 PM
Wonderware and Modbus+ tomneth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 20th, 2002 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


.