You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread July 20th, 2017, 09:18 AM   #1
Taco
Lifetime Supporting Member
Netherlands

Taco is offline
 
Taco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 27
Barcode display on Siemens Basic Panel

Hi all,

I need to display an EAN128 barcode on a 7" basic panel from Siemens. The string is in a DB and is 8 characters long (e.g. "40012345"). I can't find anywhere a tip on how to do this. I use Tia Portal V14.
Anyone an idea?

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 20th, 2017, 09:42 AM   #2
kwade
Member
United States

kwade is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: sc
Posts: 331
I am unfamiliar with the Siemens HMI line.
Can you import/use external fonts in the Siemens software?
I have done this in CMore HMIs.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 20th, 2017, 09:53 AM   #3
Taco
Lifetime Supporting Member
Netherlands

Taco is offline
 
Taco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 27
Hi Kwade,

You mean that the barcode is just another font for the display?
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 20th, 2017, 09:55 AM   #4
kwade
Member
United States

kwade is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: sc
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taco View Post
Hi Kwade,

You mean that the barcode is just another font for the display?
It *COULD* be.

I was able to import a 3-of-9 font as a replacement of a supported font for the CMORE. I have no idea if Siemens uses file-based fonts.
Given an image-based scanner, it a barcode font COULD be scanned from a HMI.

AD forum thread

I have not commissioned any project using this method.
First - the free font is not licensed for this purpose.
Second - maintaining this font through all future sw/hw revs would prove tedious.
Third - I have not had a requirement to display a barcode of an HMI -or scan a barcode from an HMI.

Last edited by kwade; July 20th, 2017 at 09:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 20th, 2017, 10:40 AM   #5
Patrix
Member
Netherlands

Patrix is offline
 
Patrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Enschede
Posts: 103
Correct me if i'm wrong but:

You cannot turn a string e.g. "40012345" into a code 128, just by changing the font, you'll need a generator.

Barcodes made with code 39 are free, but need a * before and after the code, so the scanner can identify the barcode.
I've never tried to change the standard fonts of a Siemens HMI, we use our SCADA to display a barcode and most barcodes are printed on labels.
We've encountered some difulculty with scanning barcode from a screen, because of the reflection.

Hope this helps a bit
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 20th, 2017, 10:42 AM   #6
Taco
Lifetime Supporting Member
Netherlands

Taco is offline
 
Taco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 27
Hi Kwade,

I installed the EAN128 font on my PC, and now I can use it in Tia Portal. Just don't know if it is that easy just using the font. Arn't there any control characters for the barcode reader who has to read the barcode from the screen?

I guess I know as soon as I have the reader :-)

Thnxs.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 20th, 2017, 10:48 AM   #7
Taco
Lifetime Supporting Member
Netherlands

Taco is offline
 
Taco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 27
Hi Patrick,

I thought so. I have downloaded a 128 font and installed it on my PC. I can use it now as extra font in Tia. The customer uses a camera for reading the barcode from the screen. They do this at more locations and it works. It's just the first time I have to show the barcode on the HMI using Tia Portal. I know that barcodes have to be generated, but where can I find a generator for Tia Portal? That's my problem.
I was hoping someone could help.

Thanks for your reply, vanuit het mooie Enschede :-)
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 20th, 2017, 11:02 AM   #8
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taco View Post
I know that barcodes have to be generated, but where can I find a generator for Tia Portal? That's my problem.
I was hoping someone could help.
This definitely isn't built in functionality.

So they have a permanently mounted camera pointed at the HMI to read a barcode? This seems really backwards. Can't you just send the string directly? Even if it isn't all Ethernet, there should be a way to make that work.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 20th, 2017, 11:13 AM   #9
kwade
Member
United States

kwade is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: sc
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrix View Post
Correct me if i'm wrong but:

You cannot turn a string e.g. "40012345" into a code 128, just by changing the font, you'll need a generator.

Barcodes made with code 39 are free, but need a * before and after the code, so the scanner can identify the barcode.
I've never tried to change the standard fonts of a Siemens HMI, we use our SCADA to display a barcode and most barcodes are printed on labels.
We've encountered some difulculty with scanning barcode from a screen, because of the reflection.

Hope this helps a bit
You are likely correct on the 128 font requiring a generator. I do not know. Which is why I stated that the barcode that I used was a 3-of-9.
You ARE correct that with a 3-of-9 you need a * for the guard bars.
The reflection of a HMI is a problem. I would recommend an imaging scanner if you need to do this. I had ZERO success with a led/mirror scanner.

Last edited by kwade; July 20th, 2017 at 11:18 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 20th, 2017, 11:18 AM   #10
Taco
Lifetime Supporting Member
Netherlands

Taco is offline
 
Taco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 27
Hi mk42,

I agree. But our client wants us to implement data logging in 3 fases.
Fase1: count the production for orders, shifts, and hourly. Leave them in the PLC for about a week before overwriting. But they stil want some data in their ERP system, so we have to put a barcode on the screen (temporaly, until fase 4) they can read with the camera.
In fase 4 we have data logging and connection with the ERP, but till then ........
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 27th, 2017, 10:08 AM   #11
Taco
Lifetime Supporting Member
Netherlands

Taco is offline
 
Taco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 27
Done it

AND, ............................................. it's working
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 27th, 2017, 02:08 PM   #12
JosephMont
Member
United States

JosephMont is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Yakima
Posts: 64
How did you generate the barcode through the PLC?
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 27th, 2017, 07:03 PM   #13
kwade
Member
United States

kwade is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: sc
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosephMont View Post
How did you generate the barcode through the PLC?
yes please...
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 1st, 2017, 06:32 AM   #14
Taco
Lifetime Supporting Member
Netherlands

Taco is offline
 
Taco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 27
The barcode is generated through a VBscript in the HMI. It works with the code128.ttf. The font was installed on my PC and from there I could download it to the HMI panel. The VBscript generates a string, and the display field has the code128 font as textformat property.

It works like a charm

Sorry for the late reaction. I was out of the office a few days.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 11th, 2019, 11:17 AM   #15
Mugen
Member
Spain

Mugen is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Burgos
Posts: 1
Script

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taco View Post
The barcode is generated through a VBscript in the HMI. It works with the code128.ttf. The font was installed on my PC and from there I could download it to the HMI panel. The VBscript generates a string, and the display field has the code128 font as textformat property.

It works like a charm

Sorry for the late reaction. I was out of the office a few days.
Hello.

Could you share the VBscript for TIA PORTAL?

Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing touch display on Panel View Plus 1000 NemanjaN LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 July 14th, 2017 09:24 AM
Barcode scanner and production display rQx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 April 9th, 2015 10:30 PM
digital display with siemens S7 PLC panthripu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 23rd, 2015 05:16 AM
TP 270 Siemens Touch Panel Communication sajjadgazali LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 26th, 2010 09:06 AM
Siemens Simatic OP270 Display Password Entry qee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 12th, 2004 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


.