You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread September 12th, 2010, 01:25 PM   #1
manish_kol
Member
India

manish_kol is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: kolkata
Posts: 11
ERP with Controllogix Processor

What are the basic things we have to take care to communicate ERP.Also which software we have to consider to communicate ERP with Controllogix Processor
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 12th, 2010, 01:33 PM   #2
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by manish_kol View Post
What are the basic things we have to take care to communicate ERP.Also which software we have to consider to communicate ERP with Controllogix Processor
What specifically do you mean by ERP? What ControlLogix are you using or planning to use? What devices do you want to communicate with? Full brand and model numbers please.

Stu....
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 12th, 2010, 02:06 PM   #3
manish_kol
Member
India

manish_kol is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: kolkata
Posts: 11
Client want to communicate with existing erp( it )and our contrologix 1756l62 system.
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 12th, 2010, 08:26 PM   #4
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,233
You can't connect ERP directly to the plc. You can use this http://www.oldi.com/tManager_home.shtml to get the data from the plc to a database such as oracle or SQL then the erp software can read that database.

What erp package are you using ? SAP,Dynamics,Sage,Oracle?
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 12th, 2010, 09:34 PM   #5
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 3,000
OPC keeps making noises about how OPC is the tool for such.

Whether it is or not, I haven't a clue, it's way beyond where I work.

www.opcfoundation.org
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 13th, 2010, 10:23 AM   #6
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,233
Danw

Yes OPC could work also but it depends on the OP ERP or MES Package and if it supports OPC. Using the OLDI module that i posted in a previous thread would prevent data loss if the ERP Server goes down as the module has onboard flash memory that can be increased with a flash card.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 17th, 2019, 03:02 AM   #7
Marius Titulescu
Member
Romania

Marius Titulescu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Cluj-Napoca
Posts: 14
Can it also run a database from another ERP, like Clarvision? Thanks in advance for your input!
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 17th, 2019, 12:45 PM   #8
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,606
like the plc kid said, ERPLN will not connect directly to the plc.
you have to get the data from the plc to a database or sql table.

we just went to erpln last month.

james
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ControlLogix Processor Memory Cleared matger LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 36 September 20th, 2015 06:15 AM
Controllogix processor losing communication through backplane eluder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 November 1st, 2010 03:18 PM
Same "ONESHOT" in Multiple Locations skyfox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 May 28th, 2007 11:33 AM
controllogix processor stuck in run mode Dan2591 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 December 28th, 2006 10:10 AM
Ton Timer ICAPALDO LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 41 December 21st, 2004 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.


.