You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 9th, 2011, 09:35 AM   #1
Tactician
Member
Canada

Tactician is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 4
Ethernet/IP question

Hello,
I am new to this forum but have been around PLC's for awhile. I am doing a design for a new flexible automation fixture and had a question. Does Ethernet/IP I/O have the same ability for plug and play as Devicenet? I am planning on using removable parts that have I/O mounted to them. It will be then replaced by a new fixture with a separate block.

Thank you for your time.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 10:09 AM   #2
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 613
Depending on what type of I/O you are using will depend on what is 'plug and play'.

Typically any I/O modules will be plug and play, as long as you are replacing with the same module.

The ethernet adapter however will not have an IP address when it is shipped, so therefore before adding to the system this IP address will need to be assigned.

This is for Rockwell products but I am sure Siemens and many other brands are the same.

Mark
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 10:13 AM   #3
Tactician
Member
Canada

Tactician is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 4
If I assign the I/O a static IP, will I be able to inhibit the logic when I add a new I/O block? And that way keeping any existing logic specific to each individual fixture? I will be running a compactlogix system.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 10:23 AM   #4
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 613
Yeah you would be able to do that.

All you would have to do is have separate routines for each I/O block and put a condition in front of the JSR.

However you would also need all of the unused I/O blocks in the I/O configuration tree, where you will get yellow exclamation marks and an I/O not responding, which for me when writing code will safely stop the system.

Mark
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLinx Classic Crashes PLCs When Using Ethernet/IP Driver MCB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 5th, 2009 09:22 PM
This is less of a PLC question and more an AutoCad Electrical Question Controls_Engineer79 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 31st, 2009 12:47 PM
DH + Question kbradray LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 1st, 2008 01:02 PM
Integrator Business Question mjrx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 12th, 2007 05:37 AM
How to Ask Questions The Smart Way Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 March 26th, 2007 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


.