You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 9th, 2005, 01:09 PM   #1
Johnny T
Member
United Kingdom

Johnny T is offline
 
Johnny T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 642
Setting up CP 343-1 card (siemens)

Hi

I've bought a CP343-1 Lean ethernet card to connect my PLC to a PC running Citect. I've just spend all day trying to get the PC to talk to the PLC but without success. After several unsuccessful calls to Siemens tech help they suggested that I had a problems with my ethernet port on the PC side of things.

This looked like it could be the problem because all I was receiving in the Windows Network Connections was "Network cable unplugged".

However.. I disconnected the CP343-1 from the other end of the ethernet cable and plugged in my laptop and bingo! the ethernet connection became 'live'. I had LED's flashing around the PC port and the connection in the Windows Network Connections became 'enabled'.

This has led me to suspect that I haven't set something up right for the CP343-1 card...

So... questions that I have regarding this card are:
Does the silver 'earth' link needed to be pushed in or out for normal operation?

At the moment the green 'run' light is on on the front of the CP343-1 card, is this the only light that should be on or should I be seeing the Tx/Rx lights flicker as they try and 'find' a network partner?

I have configured the hardware configuration in Simatic Manager with the card in slot 6 and put in an IP address (192.168.0.1) is there anything else that needs 'switching on' in the hardware config?

I noticed, after I had added the card to the hardware config, that the CP343-1 module has its own 'program' folder. Do I have to put any special blocks etc in here to get it talking?

The PLC I'm using is a S7-312. The docs mention a S7-312C but not a S7-312... could this be a problem? (I hope not).

Basically.. is there something simple I'm missing here?

Please help.. I'm tearing out the few remaining strands of hair that I own and I'm going to have to start on someone else's hair if this continues....

Cheers

JT :-)
__________________
I'm beta testing life...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 01:44 PM   #2
PLucas
Member
England

PLucas is offline
 
PLucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gillingham Kent
Posts: 1,743
Johnny,

First of all, are you using a 'crossed' cable? The CP 343-1 will need a crossed cable for comms (at least that is what I have always had to use)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny T
Does the silver 'earth' link needed to be pushed in or out for normal operation?
My link is in, though I am not sure if that will effect operation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny T
At the moment the green 'run' light is on on the front of the CP343-1 card, is this the only light that should be on or should I be seeing the Tx/Rx lights flicker as they try and 'find' a network partner?
No, the LED's will only flash when the CP is sending or receiving data.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny T
I have configured the hardware configuration in Simatic Manager with the card in slot 6 and put in an IP address (192.168.0.1) is there anything else that needs 'switching on' in the hardware config?
The only thing I can think of here, is have you enabled the network connection in netpro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny T
I noticed, after I had added the card to the hardware config, that the CP343-1 module has its own 'program' folder. Do I have to put any special blocks etc in here to get it talking?
No, your send and receive blocks can be programmed in the PLC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny T
The PLC I'm using is a S7-312. The docs mention a S7-312C but not a S7-312... could this be a problem? (I hope not).
I doubt it, but as I have never had the pleasure of a 312, I can't confirm that.

Hope this has been of some help

Paul
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world..
Those who understand binary and those who don't!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 02:00 PM   #3
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,427
If you aren't getting a physical ethernet link (as indicated by your PC saying 'Not Connected', what kind of cable are you using? For a direct port-to-port ethernet, you need to use either a crossover cable, or a hub, or a switch.

Your laptop is probably smart enough to auto-configure it's port for the proper wire connections, but the CP-343 is not.

Windows should show a valid network connection even if the device on the other end of the link has no IP, as long as it is connected properly.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 02:13 PM   #4
Johnny T
Member
United Kingdom

Johnny T is offline
 
Johnny T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 642
Many thanks for the replies.

I'm using a cross-over ethernet cable.

I've got the earth link pushed in.

I'll go back and have another look at netpro but it all seems to be set up correctly in there. I have a station with a CP312 on MPI port 2 and next to that my CP343-1 card that is connected to the green ethernet link across the top.

I've set the PC ethernet link to be the same subnet id as the one on the PLC.

Is there anything else I have to do in netpro to 'enable' the connection?

Cheers

JT :-)
__________________
I'm beta testing life...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 02:14 PM   #5
Johnny T
Member
United Kingdom

Johnny T is offline
 
Johnny T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 642
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrast
If you aren't getting a physical ethernet link (as indicated by your PC saying 'Not Connected', what kind of cable are you using? For a direct port-to-port ethernet, you need to use either a crossover cable, or a hub, or a switch.

Your laptop is probably smart enough to auto-configure it's port for the proper wire connections, but the CP-343 is not.

Windows should show a valid network connection even if the device on the other end of the link has no IP, as long as it is connected properly.
rdcast, this is what makes me think there's something I haven't configured right at the PLC end...

Plug and play.. more like plug and pray eh?

:-)
__________________
I'm beta testing life...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 02:32 PM   #6
Johnny T
Member
United Kingdom

Johnny T is offline
 
Johnny T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 642
I've gone back to the hardware config and found that the Cp343-1 in my hardware config is v1.0 and on the actual card its v1.1

Not sure if this would affect anything though?

I've attached my project as an archive to this post. If there's anyone who can spare a bit of time to glance an eye over the hardware config/netpro config for me, it would be most appreciated.

Cheers

JT :-)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Cell6tes.zip (209.1 KB, 264 views)
__________________
I'm beta testing life...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 02:44 PM   #7
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,108
Just a few points.

Try to use a switch. The switch will do the autoconfiguring on the port that is connected to the 343-1 module.

When I am online with my 315-2PN/DP there is an LED that lights up when the connction is established, regardles of if there is any datatransfer.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 03:02 PM   #8
Johnny T
Member
United Kingdom

Johnny T is offline
 
Johnny T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 642
JesperMP


I didn't want to fork out on a switch if possible.

From what siemens said, I should be able to connect using just a PLC and 343-1 card and the PC...

:-(
__________________
I'm beta testing life...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 03:03 PM   #9
PLucas
Member
England

PLucas is offline
 
PLucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gillingham Kent
Posts: 1,743
Johnny,

As Jesper mentioned there is a 'link' LED on the CP343 (at least on the 343-1's that I use) does this light up when the cable is plugged in?

In netpro, have you added the PC and established the connection in the PLC? I didn't see a PG/PC station in netpro.

I am not sure if you need to do this for the Citect PC, I assume that you have to. Perhaps Jesper (or someone else) can confirm this

Paul
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world..
Those who understand binary and those who don't!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 03:42 PM   #10
Johnny T
Member
United Kingdom

Johnny T is offline
 
Johnny T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 642
The link led isn't coming on.

Only the run led is lit.

The only thing I've added in netpro is one module containing the PLC and the CP343-1 card. This is connected to the ethernet line (the green line at the top).

Do I need to also add the PC??

Cheers

JT :-)
__________________
I'm beta testing life...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 03:50 PM   #11
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,108
To go online with STEP7 doesnt require you to set anything up in Netpro.
Only the CP has to be configured in the hardware configuration.
Did you save and compile and then download ?
Maybe you have to specifically download to the CP module.
You should be able to ping it from the PC.
Try to use a switch.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 04:54 PM   #12
RolfB
Member
Germany

RolfB is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 119
just a thought...

like Jesper said:
Quote:
To go online with STEP7 doesnt require you to set anything up in Netpro.
but you have to set your PG/PC Interface to the
TCP/IP card too. ( in 'Simatic Manager'-> options->set PG/PC...)

another question is, what version of 'Step7' are you using?
as far as I know , if it's earlier than V5.3 you will need
'Softnet - Software' to connect your PLC over TCP/IP.
I'm not absolutley sure with this, so @Jesper please correct me
if I'm wrong.

cheers
Rolf
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 04:59 PM   #13
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,108
I think that the ethernet capability came with v5.2 (think, not sure).
But he should be able to ping it no matter what version.

I would really try a switch or change the cable from straight to crossed (or vice-versa).

Did he really download the hardware configuration ?
Not just the blocks from the manager.
In the hardware configuration, use save and compile and then download.
The PLC will communicate via the MPI port even if no hardware configuration is downloaded.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2005, 08:10 AM   #14
Johnny T
Member
United Kingdom

Johnny T is offline
 
Johnny T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 642
I have compiled/saved and downloaded the hardware config (PLC goes to stop mode and then back to run).

I've tried 'pinging' it but to no avail.

When my laptop is plugged into the PC I can ping it through the windows command prompt. However when I plug in the Cp343-1 card the ping doesn't work.

I am going to look into the Pg/PC inteface suggestion. Do you have to program the CP343-1 directly (ie. just connect your laptop via ethernet to the card) or is it sufficient to program the CPU and with the configuration?

The PG/PC interface is set to MPI at the moment because that is how I'm programming the PLC. I'll go and play around with this and see what happens... does this mean you can set up 2 PG/PC interfaces? 1 for the CPU and 1 for the CP343 card??

I'll get back to you on how it goes....

Many thanks for all your suggestions so far...

BTW I'm using v5.3 sp2 which, as far as I know, is the latest version. Did anyone get a chance to look at the project I attached and check the configuration?

Cheers

JT :-)
__________________
I'm beta testing life...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2005, 08:37 AM   #15
Johnny T
Member
United Kingdom

Johnny T is offline
 
Johnny T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 642
Right.. I've had a bit of a breakthrough... I plugged my laptop straight into the Cp343-1 card and immediately the LINK led came on and the TX/RX light started to flash...

Prior to this I'd only connected my laptop to the PC and the PC to the CP343 card.

So.. I think that I need a straight through ethernet cable instead of the crossover one I've been using.

I'm just going to pop out and get one and see what happens then...

Will post back my results...

:-)
__________________
I'm beta testing life...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens MMC card JvdV LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 2nd, 2005 10:30 AM
profibus (Siemens cp 342-5) Gert LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 9th, 2005 06:50 PM
Siemens Profibus CP342-5 Card?? RPax LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 4th, 2004 01:40 PM
1784-PCMK/B Card Health msinclair LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 13th, 2004 10:19 AM
Siemens Analog input card rajendrad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 5th, 2003 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


.