You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 19th, 2018, 03:23 AM   #1
Jirrr
Member
Czech_Republic

Jirrr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech
Posts: 119
Change DB type...

Hello,
It is possible to change DB type in old Step7 or Tia Portal?
In Step7 I was advised to change type in Symbol table but it is not working...thanks a lot
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2018, 04:24 AM   #2
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,568
Who advised you, from what to what, and why?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2018, 05:40 AM   #3
Jirrr
Member
Czech_Republic

Jirrr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech
Posts: 119
I found this advise on SPS forum....the problem was that if there is a DB generated by CPU and I download it offline I can easily create UDT structure/if one knows How it should look/with symbols and right types and change simply type of this CPU DB in Symbol table....

but I presume that was not right?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2018, 06:14 AM   #4
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,568
If the db was generated by the CPU then I would leave alone.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2018, 06:45 AM   #5
Jirrr
Member
Czech_Republic

Jirrr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech
Posts: 119
Yes You are right....but to be precise it is generated by S7-317 in sinumerik,
and we need to detect error messages and NC states which are provided by this DBs,and it is a little difficult/CPU generated long Array of Bytes in DBs/...

but siemens provides UDT with right structures and symbols for this DBs,so my problem is how to connect this UDT with CPU-DBs??
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2018, 08:39 AM   #6
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,568
Create your own offline DB using the UDT and then copy the contents of the CPU generated DB to your DB for error message and state reporting.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2018, 11:24 AM   #7
Jirrr
Member
Czech_Republic

Jirrr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech
Posts: 119
Yes...Thank You...it will work...simple solution and I did not see it....

Have a nice day....
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rslogix 5000 data type INT change sign Ivann LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 24th, 2013 11:32 AM
S7 variable of type "TIME" Adenitz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 25th, 2010 10:17 AM
Change type of alarm bell for FT View SE anhkhoi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 28th, 2009 12:40 PM
Siemens STEP 7 Lite Latzi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 50 October 23rd, 2008 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


.