You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread July 10th, 2019, 07:01 AM   #1
putiss
Member
Czech_Republic

putiss is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 47
S7-1500 Wrong partner port

Hi all,
I have an issue with S7-1512C cpu. Cpu has error Error on partner - Wrong partner port. Project has 1cpu, 1hmi and some tcp connection. Profinet tpology is not defined. DO you have some tips please?

Thanks in advance
Attached Images
File Type: jpg diag1.JPG (137.1 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg diag2.JPG (92.8 KB, 11 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 10th, 2019, 07:28 AM   #2
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,448
Did you define that the HMI would be connected on that port or the other one?
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 10th, 2019, 08:07 AM   #3
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,413
Are you sure there is nothing in Topology View. Only seen this error when something was defined in Topology View, ended up having to add a dummy Ethernet Switch.
__________________
Knowledge is power, share the knowledge.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 11th, 2019, 06:21 AM   #4
putiss
Member
Czech_Republic

putiss is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 47
Topology view is without connections. Switches are non siemens - could it be this problem?
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 11th, 2019, 06:33 AM   #5
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
Create a new project and upload from the CPU, and check if there is a topology.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 11th, 2019, 07:43 AM   #6
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,413
Unless it is a big project, maybe backup the project and then create the correct topology. I guess you would use unmanaged Siemens Switches to simulate the non-Siemens stuff. Sorry I can not be much help, not a lot of experience with this stuff.
__________________
Knowledge is power, share the knowledge.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 11th, 2019, 07:49 AM   #7
putiss
Member
Czech_Republic

putiss is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 47
Yes I use some siemens switch to check it...

here is a topology from upload
https://pasteboard.co/IntZN0D.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 11th, 2019, 08:08 AM   #8
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,413
If you right click the PLC in Topology View and then choose Port Interconnection, is anything shown in the Partner port?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Partner Port.jpg (105.2 KB, 48 views)
__________________
Knowledge is power, share the knowledge.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 30th, 2019, 01:48 AM   #9
putiss
Member
Czech_Republic

putiss is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 47
Solved!
I defined profinet topology between plc and hmi to P2 port of cpu and added new direct cable between cpu and hmi.

Thank you all !
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7 1500 Hardware Assembly iadapt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 12th, 2016 04:04 PM
Upgrade PV600 (RS-232-DH485) comm. to ML1500 to PV+ nicer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 July 1st, 2015 05:05 AM
Micrologix 1500 Serial Port SEBP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 April 17th, 2015 02:27 PM
s7 1500 cant connect to wincc scada Blue Fox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 3rd, 2013 06:32 AM
PG to S7 300 via MPI port omarrosa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 May 4th, 2004 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


.