You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 12th, 2017, 08:30 PM   #1
Lovell
Member
Canada

Lovell is offline
 
Lovell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 50
Fancy Exclamation Studio 5000 v21.00.04

I have several Studio 5000 (v20.00.00) projects that I developed on my laptop and have loaded on L33 and L36 controllers. They are working fine and I can connect /go online to them from my laptop. I setup a desktop pc with Studio 5000 (v20.00.04). I can go online with the controllers and see whats going on. it is using the customers licenses which is mini edition. My laptop is pro edition.

My issue is I setup Produced/consumed tags between the processors and so in the IO tree there is an icon for the processor. A right click on it gets you to its properties and so on. On my laptop this is fine. On the desktop pc it shows as a '?' and has no properties. I thought ok, I need and EDS file for this. cant upload from device - no option there. So I go to rockwell website and download eds files for L33 and L36 controllers. install.

still not showing. I think ah! it must need an AOP - so I search and download everything i can find with AOP and L3X controllers and install.

still not showing. So I reboot the pc.

still not showing.

Anyone here with an answer? Tomorrow I will call Rockwell for help if I cannot figure this.

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2017, 09:02 PM   #2
Lovell
Member
Canada

Lovell is offline
 
Lovell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 50
Solution

I found out the problem (me) with Rockwell's help. It turns out when I added the L33ER on ethernet for Produce/Consume I set the controller revision as a V30 controller even though in reality it was V21. This did not affect the ability to produce or consume - that all worked fine.

I was able to add them at V30 because I had Studio5000V21 and V30 installed on my machine. So when I installed v21 on the Desktop PC it did not know what the controllers were (too new). I tried registering L33er and L36ERM v30 EDS files but it did not fix the problem. I know I can fix it by doing offline edits and a download but this plant runs 24/7.

So my fix on the desktop pc will be to also install v30 and then the v21 program should show the controllers correctly.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 V24 compatibility with 1769-L35E jdbjdb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 6th, 2016 05:29 PM
RSLogix & Studio 5000 shazad5444 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 11th, 2016 11:05 AM
Studio 5000 logix Designer CliveBaker LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 11th, 2016 02:31 PM
New guy here, question about 1756-L72 and studio 5000 Jasondelane LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 12th, 2015 04:10 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


.