You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 13th, 2018, 12:41 PM   #1
Jezz
Member
United Kingdom

Jezz is offline
 
Jezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kendal
Posts: 392
S7-1200 to redlion

Hi All,
quick question I got a S7-1200 talking to a redlion G310, and I could do with being able to set some timer values on The S7-1200 from the screen is there an easy way to do this ?
__________________
Jezz
Eagles may soar but Weasels don't get sucked in to jet engines....
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 01:39 PM   #2
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,833
What driver are you using in the G3?
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 02:38 PM   #3
Jezz
Member
United Kingdom

Jezz is offline
 
Jezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kendal
Posts: 392
I'm using Siemens S7 TCP/IP Master with TIA S7 Tag Import to import the tags I know that doesn't support time variables
__________________
Jezz
Eagles may soar but Weasels don't get sucked in to jet engines....
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 02:51 PM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,833
I don't know Siemens PLCs at all, but I would think you could work around the problem by making use of the tag types that are supported with some PLC logic to copy the values to and from the actual timer addresses.

This is my standard practice for A/B PLCs anyway. I block off a group of integers and floats exclusively for use with the HMI which also makes for more efficient communications.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 02:53 PM   #5
Jezz
Member
United Kingdom

Jezz is offline
 
Jezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kendal
Posts: 392
Thats what I was thinking , I'm new to the siemens but I was hoping there might be a easy work around
__________________
Jezz
Eagles may soar but Weasels don't get sucked in to jet engines....
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 02:57 PM   #6
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,455
Are you using standard timers? Or the legacy S7 (not sure if that is possible..)

Try to declare the tags as DINT and set time at ms resolution.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 03:00 PM   #7
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,645
The IEC timers use mSecs as standard resolution.
Also, see if the "optimized" "non-optimized" DB setup makes a difference if you do use DB's.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 03:01 PM   #8
Jezz
Member
United Kingdom

Jezz is offline
 
Jezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kendal
Posts: 392
Cheers I'll give that a try
__________________
Jezz
Eagles may soar but Weasels don't get sucked in to jet engines....
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
comparison of s7 300 & s7 1200 janardhan26reddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 12th, 2015 02:15 PM
s7 200 to s7 1200 doannhat0507 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 5th, 2014 09:49 AM
S7 400 vs S7 1200 rj061991 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 26th, 2014 01:11 AM
siemens s7 1200 I/O Modules janardhan26reddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 15th, 2012 10:07 AM
s7 1200 to red lion controls johnmck66 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 1st, 2011 01:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


.