You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 5th, 2011, 10:21 PM   #1
icekalt
Member
Malaysia

icekalt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Selangor
Posts: 10
screen change and screen locked from selector switch - proface

Hi all,

I am quite new at proface and would like appreciate anyone if there is hint to my problem. As you can see the attachment, the selector switch can be switched to Stop 1 and Stop 1 respectively. Button 'Exit' is used to switch screen. Now regardless of the position of the selector switch, I can switch to other screen by pressing the 'EXIT' button. How to make sure that, when the Selector switch is at the Stop 2 position, the screen will not switch to other screen even if I pressed 'EXIT' button. It will locked the screen. I have been trying to create logic screen but having problem due to the fact that Switch at Stop 1, Switch at Stop 2 and Exit button are all inputs. Does anyone have clue@hint about this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screen1.jpg (86.6 KB, 26 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2011, 03:43 AM   #2
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 208
IceKalt


Double click the EXIT button and this will display the dialogue box, click the switch common box and tick "enable addresses" box, in the "interlock address" box put the address for "Stop2" and check "Enable When Bit is ON" is active. that should do it. you can also click "extended" and select "Show Interlocked Condition" then go to the label tab and select down on the "Select State" drop box and select "interlocked" then type in new text in the text box this should lessen the risk of an operator becoming befuddled


Personally, I prefer to hide any button if it is not active, nothing confuses an operator more than a button that won't work and confused operators tend to phone people at 3am.


Chris
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change Siemens OP3 screen to OP73 screen sharkfish77 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 6th, 2010 11:48 PM
PV1000Plus screen saver mrm37 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 January 17th, 2010 05:06 AM
How to change the displayed screen onto TP177micro from the PLC Gromit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 14th, 2007 02:34 AM
PLC directed Screen Changes in C-more Tharon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 August 14th, 2007 08:51 AM
Is there a way to detect any screen change? bone LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 16th, 2005 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


.