You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread October 16th, 2019, 01:16 PM   #1
irondesk40
Member
United States

irondesk40 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nc
Posts: 617
Studio 5000 and windows 10

Being forced to switch to a new windows 10 pc at work. Have quite a few machine projects that i used a compact logix L24ER PLC and they was programmed as version 23.
From what i can tell Rockwell does not confirm that version 23 will work with windows 10, they only confirm on the Rockwell web site that version 24 works.

Most of these machines are in Asia and Honduras. I know i can open and save the program as a version 24 and redownload into the plc's, but at the moment none of these machines are on a network.
Has anyone used a Windows 10 pc on a version 23 project?
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 16th, 2019, 01:39 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,966
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=117474

The above link may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 16th, 2019, 01:53 PM   #3
Gadelric
Member
United States

Gadelric is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Midwest
Posts: 30
My IT department replaced my HP laptop with a Dell because I could not get anything below v24 to work IF I had anything above 24 installed.

After changing over to a dell, I was able to install every Rockwell software we have with no problems.

I do not know why the HP I had was such a POS, but the Dell runs circles around it.
Both machines had the same windows 10 OS and updates.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 16th, 2019, 02:37 PM   #4
Firejo
Member
United States

Firejo is offline
 
Firejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 1,325
I've been running on a Windows 10 machine for a couple of years now with a spread of RSLogix/Studio 5000 ranging from version 16 to 32 without any problems.
__________________
Go Hawks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 16th, 2019, 03:10 PM   #5
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,600
It seems to be the newer releases. I have been running 20.01, then 20.04 on Win10 for years, but 20.05 and 26.01 have to be run in Vista compatibility mode.
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 16th, 2019, 03:54 PM   #6
janner_10
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firejo View Post
I've been running on a Windows 10 machine for a couple of years now with a spread of RSLogix/Studio 5000 ranging from version 16 to 32 without any problems.
This my experience too, except v27, that doesn't want to install at all.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 16th, 2019, 04:17 PM   #7
Firejo
Member
United States

Firejo is offline
 
Firejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 1,325
It is worth mentioning (for future and those having problems now) there have been some MS updates that caused problems although for me it was always RSLinx that got broken. If you're having an issue search Rockwell's knowledge base and see if there is a Windows update that needs to be rolled back.
__________________
Go Hawks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 16th, 2019, 09:41 PM   #8
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by janner_10 View Post
This my experience too, except v27, that doesn't want to install at all.
There's a workaround for that, if you don't mind getting into a little XML editing. Basically you just have to tell the installer to GTFO with its "is this operating system supported" checks and have a go anyway.

A couple of months back I managed to get everything from v13 through to v32 installed and working on Windows Server 2019, so there should be no reason you can't make them all work on Windows 10 too. See this thread
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 v27 windows 10 J2009 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 February 28th, 2019 01:47 PM
Studio 5000 v31.00.00 - Anomaly with View Designer v2/v3 Geospark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 19th, 2018 06:32 PM
Installing Studio 5000 v21 rroze002 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 5th, 2018 06:27 AM
windows update faulting Studio 5000 GraemeTownsend LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 30th, 2018 03:24 AM
How To Enter Rslogix 5000???? sundar_scada LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 2nd, 2016 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


.