You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 5th, 2003, 06:04 PM   #1
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: kansas
Posts: 1,113
Devicenet Error Code 77

Does anyone have any experience with this error code?

Description of this error code in the 1747-SDN scanner manual is as follows: "Data size returned does not match scan lists entry.

Take this action: "Reconfigure your module and change the addressing"

I don't currently own the Device Net software, nor the cable and pcmcia card to connect, but it is on the way.

Any suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2003, 06:22 PM   #2
chavak
Member
Malaysia

chavak is offline
 
chavak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 616
You need RSNetworks Software to configure the devices you have and download it to the scanner (so you need the 1784-PCD, the PCMCIA card to talk to it). This will clear error 77.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2003, 10:08 PM   #3
Alan Case
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

Alan Case is offline
 
Alan Case's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wagga Wagga
Posts: 1,263
A cheaper connection method is the 1771-KFD module but if the PCMCIA card is on the way then it will definitely do the job. Was this an existing system that was working? Regards Alan Case
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2003, 10:20 PM   #4
seppoalanen
Member
Finland

seppoalanen is offline
 
seppoalanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,132
There could be field device who return different size of data than have mapped for it by DeviceNet tool and you will need it for correction. Can you see Node-number before case 77 from DN-scanner-display ?

Last edited by seppoalanen; June 5th, 2003 at 10:42 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2003, 10:35 PM   #5
Alan Case
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

Alan Case is offline
 
Alan Case's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wagga Wagga
Posts: 1,263
Seppo, That was what I was thinking, hence the question "was the system working and something has been changed", ie a field device swapped. Alan
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2003, 10:44 PM   #6
seppoalanen
Member
Finland

seppoalanen is offline
 
seppoalanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,132
Can you see Node-number before case 77 from DN-scanner-display ?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2003, 08:04 AM   #7
kevin combes
Member
United Kingdom

kevin combes is offline
 
kevin combes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 41
Just to let you know there is a really good tech note available
from the ab knowledge base. Get it and keep it! If you do a lot of dnet it is well worth it.
Error 77 is usually caused by incorrect mapping sizes. However, it can be a ***** to fix sometimes, especially with flex io. A good starting point is to remove the node from the scan list, obtain or work out the correct produced and consumed BYTES, note some vendors give it in bytes others in words, down load to the scanner and try again. If the problem persists try cycling the power to the actual device, just in case it needs a power reset to take the changes.
If you have the eds file so much the better.
By the way you can browse and attach to the devicenet network using the 1747-sdnpt driver in RS Linx via RS Networx. Assume you have 2.4.01 linx by the way


regards
kevin
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2003, 11:32 AM   #8
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: kansas
Posts: 1,113
Quote:
Originally posted by Alan Case
A cheaper connection method is the 1771-KFD module but if the PCMCIA card is on the way then it will definitely do the job. Was this an existing system that was working? Regards Alan Case
yes
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2003, 11:44 AM   #9
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: kansas
Posts: 1,113
Quote:
Originally posted by seppoalanen
There could be field device who return different size of data than have mapped for it by DeviceNet tool and you will need it for correction. Can you see Node-number before case 77 from DN-scanner-display ?
yes, scanner module alternately flashes 77 and then 1 (node number 1 is the only node I have the problem with).

There are only 5 nodes on the system. each node is a Festo CP device. Each Festo CP has 4 Festo Manifold valves connected via Festo Top hats to it.

Since each top hat has 1 word of discrete outputs, I am assuming that each Festo CP device net node would show up as 4 words.

I was able to take node 2 and move it to node 1's location, at it worked. I was able to take node 1, and move it to node 2's location and set it up as node 2, and it worked.

I was unable to set any device as node 1 from any location. The problem followed the node number, not the device.

Is it possible for the Device Net Scan list to have changed?

Is it possible that it might be an eds file thing?

I don't know the complete history of the system, but they have swapped out many of the devices with replacement parts. No one has ever (since the original oem) connected to the device net network with Device Net software.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2003, 12:25 PM   #10
seppoalanen
Member
Finland

seppoalanen is offline
 
seppoalanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,132
I like to ask, just in case, have you tryed re-boot your scanner unit ?
I quess you have done that.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2003, 04:23 PM   #11
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,189
Because of your description of the problem following the node number and not the device, I would tend to think that the 1747-SDN scanlist has somehow been corrupted, though I have never seen that happen to a running system.

When you get the RSNetworx software, the first thing you should do is upload parameters from all of the Festo devices as well as the scanlist from the scanner. See if it really thinks that Node 1 is configured differently than any of the other nodes.

If you get the 1784-PCD card, see if you can get a Lite copy of the DeviceNet Traffic Analyzer software as well. It's often very useful to see "current conditions" when there's a protocol problem, before you proceed to fixing it. I would love to see the traffic capture from bootup through connection establishment for the 1747-SDN. It would tell us how many bytes input and output the scanner expects to get from each Festo device, and the slave devices' response to that size connection request.

On a non-firmware related note; see if you can check carefully the shield pin on the valve manifold interface and see if it is connected internally to chassis ground. I had a set of valve interfaces once that did just that, so the single-point ground of the DNet shield that I had made at the power supply was trumped by the multiple shield grounds at each valve device, creating a net of ground loops that made for poor communications performance.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2003, 04:44 PM   #12
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: kansas
Posts: 1,113
Thanks,

Still waiting on my PCD card.

I have received the cable and software already.

The cable connector looks monsterous for a PCMCIA card. I think I might need another connector to attach to the device net network.

The software: It crashed while I tried to install the eds files out of the common directory. Now, all of the eds files are gone. Do I need to reinstall Linx and RSNetworks now?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2003, 06:26 PM   #13
chavak
Member
Malaysia

chavak is offline
 
chavak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 616
Hi,

I have used Festo FB11 as a device which have its own I/O 64 + 64, if any changes is done you have to save it to FB11 by pressing the Save button on top of it. Chek you have done so
Attached Images
File Type: jpg festo.jpg (33.3 KB, 548 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2003, 07:34 PM   #14
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,189
When you install RSNetworx for DeviceNet, it both registers EDS files and copies them to the \Rockwell Software\RSCommon\EDS directory with names that are composed of their Identity Object codes.

If you then try to use the EDS Wizard to register the EDS files that are ALREADY in that directory, I'm surprised the software let you even attempt it. You should only have to use the EDS wizard on the FESTO EDS files that are not included during the install of RSNetworx.

Uninstall RSNetworx and RSLinx, reboot, and install them again to fix the damage to the EDS file registry scheme.

The connector on the 1784-PCD cable is a standard DeviceNet open-style five-pin Phoenix Combicon connector. You might have to make a drop cable and connect it at the power supply or at the scanner.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2003, 08:39 PM   #15
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: kansas
Posts: 1,113
Quote:
Originally posted by Ken Roach
When you install RSNetworx for DeviceNet, it both registers EDS files and copies them to the \Rockwell Software\RSCommon\EDS directory with names that are composed of their Identity Object codes.

If you then try to use the EDS Wizard to register the EDS files that are ALREADY in that directory, I'm surprised the software let you even attempt it. You should only have to use the EDS wizard on the FESTO EDS files that are not included during the install of RSNetworx.

Uninstall RSNetworx and RSLinx, reboot, and install them again to fix the damage to the EDS file registry scheme.

The connector on the 1784-PCD cable is a standard DeviceNet open-style five-pin Phoenix Combicon connector. You might have to make a drop cable and connect it at the power supply or at the scanner.
thanks

I did the following before reading your reply and it worked: uninstalled RSNetworx, repaired RSLinx.

drop cable..... five-pin Phoenix connector....at the scanner..... got it.

thanks again.

I am supposed to receive my PCMCIA card on Thursday, and will be meeting with the customer on Friday. I will let you know how it goes.

P.S. Good thing it is just a water fountain display, huh

P.P.S. How do I get a copy of DeviceNet Traffic Analyzer software? Thanks for the shielding heads up.

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AB DeviceNet Scanner Issue (1769-SDN) pickerel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 10th, 2018 09:37 AM
DEVICENET, what am I missing rsdoran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 October 14th, 2011 04:19 PM
DeviceNet Adapter Questions Peter Nachtwey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 August 23rd, 2004 03:02 AM
DeviceNet rsdoran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 5th, 2003 04:35 AM
DeviceNet reality test jdbrandt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 13th, 2002 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


.