You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 26th, 2020, 01:09 PM   #1
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 293
Studio 5000 Program Parent/Child?

What does selecting a Program as a Parent do when creating a new program?



The Help file says it places the child under the parent in the Logical Organizer, But it doesn't seem like it does anything else.


Like I can's interact with it like a tag, Like I can with an AOI. So what does it do?
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 02:03 PM   #2
id10t_error
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

id10t_error is offline
 
id10t_error's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: California
Posts: 45
Hum, Good question. I did not know this existed. The folder shows up in the logical organizer. Check out this lab link below. The word "parent" shows up on page 106.

https://www.rockwellautomation.com/r...nuals/l_13.pdf
__________________
"We make the solutions up out of modules, so they're all standard, ... They're built for security, reliability, ease of expansion and ease of changing. They're the ideas we had many years ago that tend to get lost today." -Ken Olsen co-founded Digital Equipment Corporation (DEC)

Last edited by id10t_error; March 26th, 2020 at 02:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 02:14 PM   #3
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,282
You can organize your project logically vs. the way the controller does it.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 02:24 PM   #4
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,325
To add to jkerekes, the Logical Organizer is just a way to visually lay out your program structure, it does not change the way the program executes/functions.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 02:30 PM   #5
mister x
Member
Canada

mister x is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 136
fyi, it can cause issues when you try to revert a project to an earlier revision - just delete the parent/child lines from the export file...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 03:19 PM   #6
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 293
Well yeah, I what the Logical Organizer is for, but what is the Parent/Child program feature for, what else does it do, how is it useful? Are you staying that all it does is alter where the program is shown graphically in the Local Organizer and that is all that it does?
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 03:21 PM   #7
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by id10t_error View Post
Hum, Good question. I did not know this existed. The folder shows up in the logical organizer. Check out this lab link below. The word "parent" shows up on page 106.

https://www.rockwellautomation.com/r...nuals/l_13.pdf
hmmm it doesn't seem to explain what they are, it just mentions them.
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 V24 crashes when using Save As and when Exporting routines or programs kpElec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 May 20th, 2019 11:15 AM
Discussion: Making use of program parameters in Studio 5000 asdf6 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 15th, 2019 03:06 PM
Logix5000 to Studio 5000, will converting a program be as easy as I assume? dev67 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 29th, 2018 03:20 PM
Timed interupts in Studio 5000 vs. 500. id10t_error LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 2nd, 2017 08:02 PM
How to test plc program in new Rockwell Software Studio 5000 v28? Oleksandr_Husyev LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 January 10th, 2017 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.


.