You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 5th, 2003, 01:28 PM   #1
RTproject
Member
Canada

RTproject is offline
 
RTproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Thumbs down STUDENT needs help on OMRON PLC

I'm a student who is looking for a bit of help on the OMRON SYSMAC CPM1 PLC. The unit is +24 V, 6 input, 4 output. I am using the CPM1-CIF01 interface unit to convert to RS-232 standard to link to the computer.

Ok.... now for my problem....

I created a simple program in the Omron CX-programmer software just make sure my I/O's were working properly (basically making sure I can talk with the plc). At first I accomplished this with ease, the PWR, RUN, and COMM lights all illuminated when talking with the plc. I was "playing" around with the software and the next thing I know, I can no longer communicate with the plc. So I called up the CX-programmer network tool to relocate the plc connected to the computer, and it was unable to find it. I tripple checked all my settings for PC and PLC (baud rate, parity etc.... and they all check out to be the same ). Thinking that it may be a software glitch, I restarted the computer, reinstalled the software, and powered down the plc to start the whole process over again.... but no luck. I even went to the extent of checking fusing, continuity of the cable, and making sure no other device on the PC took control of the CommPort the plc was using.

If anyone has experienced similar problems, or can give some useful help, please do! Sorry for the lengthy explanation.....

I can also be reached at traymack@rrc.mb.ca (my temporary school email address)

Thanks to all who reply back!

Trev.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2003, 02:57 PM   #2
igor62ill
Member
Israel

igor62ill is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10
Hi,friend.Most of people use a SYSWIN.It's more easy and powerful.

In Syswin u check munber of port,boudrate,and number of plc unit.
Normally it's must beort1, b9600,unit0.U check a CPU too(it's mean,which CPU u use:11,21,43 ets...)If u can find it in SXprog.
you can see what wrong.Be sure cable OK.
Bye,Igor
  Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2003, 03:24 PM   #3
Jay Anthony
Member
United States

Jay Anthony is offline
 
Jay Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 645
Unfortunately you are between a rock and a hard place. If you have changed the settings of the peripheral port to be anything other than Hostlink (Sysway), then the only thing that will change it back is a handheld programmer like C200H=-PR027 or CQM1-PRO01.

Be sure that the slide switch on the CIF01 is set for HOST.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2003, 05:53 PM   #4
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,273
Talking

Syswin was great but V3.1 of CX-Programmer is far more powerful with more facilities and just as easy to use, if you take the time to learn the shortcuts.
What version of CX-Programmer are you using?
beerchug
  Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2003, 09:26 PM   #5
RoTaTech
Member
Canada

RoTaTech is offline
 
RoTaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Trenton, ON, Canada
Posts: 360
Pointer

if you've accidentally changed the Periph port settings (PLC/Settings) you won't be able to go online.
There is a DIP switch on the older Omrons - I think it is SW4, that forces the port back into hostlink mode.
I think it may be that you changed the CXPro to Hostlink or some other mode. Do the Scan Serial ports for PLC, and select all the options.
RT
__________________
"Nice mirror!" said Tom reflectively.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2003, 01:27 PM   #6
RTproject
Member
Canada

RTproject is offline
 
RTproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
probelm solved

Thansk to all who replied.... The plc was "fried"...... ended up getting another, everything is working out great now...
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2003, 06:04 PM   #7
Jay Anthony
Member
United States

Jay Anthony is offline
 
Jay Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 645
Quote:
I created a simple program in the Omron CX-programmer software just make sure my I/O's were working properly (basically making sure I can talk with the plc). At first I accomplished this with ease, the PWR, RUN, and COMM lights all illuminated when talking with the plc. I was "playing" around with the software and the next thing I know, I can no longer communicate with the plc.
Quote:
The plc was "fried"......
The chef seems to have flambeed it....
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 07:24 AM
Omron PLC and ethernetmodule question wwauters LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 22nd, 2005 12:35 AM
Wanted technical support for Omron PLC (Sysmac: C 60 K) kailashmariappan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 1st, 2004 12:37 PM
Omron Plc c_gunner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 23rd, 2004 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


.