You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 7th, 2011, 08:49 PM   #1
syavash_rus
Member
Iran

syavash_rus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Karaj
Posts: 4
How to connect an analog output to an analog input on another PLC

Hello every one

I have a serious problem here with two PLCs , S7-400 and S7-200. The problem is, I have a single sensor which I need to connect to both 400 and 200 CPUs. Unfortunately I have no possibility to make a network because 400 DP and MPI ports are already reserved for communicating with other PLCs and the port on the 200 is reserved for a HMI. in other hand, I have no access to any hardware module in the jobsite. I thought I can import the analog signal to s200 and send it to the s400 using the analog output card (232-0Hd22). But I don’t know if it’s possible to use an output module on the s200 as an input for an input module on a s400. Please help…
By the way, the connection on the S200 output includes 3 terminals (M0 V0 I0) but the analog input card on the s400 includes only 2 wires (A+ A-)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2011, 10:11 PM   #2
RheinhardtP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

RheinhardtP is offline
 
RheinhardtP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Perth
Posts: 562
Signal Isolators

Yes it is possible and one gets many of these units available these days.

Check this out:
http://www.phoenixcontact.com/signal...1244_14827.htm

I have used many different combinations of these units.

They work quite ok , i like the ones where you can change the offsets slightly..


Hope this help

Rheinhardt
__________________
“If a cluttered desk is a sign of a cluttered mind, of what, then, is an empty desk a sign?”

― Albert Einstein

www.tier16.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2011, 07:18 AM   #3
syavash_rus
Member
Iran

syavash_rus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Karaj
Posts: 4
Dear RheinhardtP

thank you very much for your kind reply. unfortunately I have no access to any hardware to add. i was wondering if i could find a way to figure it out using existing hardware.
please comment which wan is doable from your point of view? using a single sensor for two PLCs or using one PLCs output as the other's input?

thanks again
  Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2011, 09:15 AM   #4
nonuke
Member
Portugal

nonuke is offline
 
nonuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location:
Posts: 840
I don´t know which S7-400 analog Input card are you using. You should not have a problem in making the connection. Just connect the I0 to MI+ and the M0 to M-. You just have to make sure the "Measuring range module" in the S7-400 analog card, is set not to power the current loop (4 wires).
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chatter on output of analog input realolman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 9th, 2010 11:48 AM
connect a PWM output to a differential or photocoupler input of a PLC eponge LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 9th, 2010 02:02 PM
PLC 5: Using O:000 and I:000 at the same time? Lakee911 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 August 31st, 2009 04:36 PM
A PLC simulator with analog input \ output emulation KaktusJack LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 5th, 2008 03:21 PM
analog input and output tomkens LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 25th, 2003 03:55 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


.