You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 5th, 2006, 04:45 AM   #1
sudha
Member
India

sudha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: chennai
Posts: 3
interrupt routines in siemens s7 200 plc

i want to know about interrupt subroutines in siemens s7 200 detaily
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2006, 04:46 AM   #2
sudha
Member
India

sudha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: chennai
Posts: 3
interrupt routines in siemens s7 200 plc
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2006, 04:51 AM   #3
sudha
Member
India

sudha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: chennai
Posts: 3
Fancy Exclamation

i weant to know about interrupt routines in siemens s7 200 plc[/quote]
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2006, 04:55 AM   #4
Kidblue
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Kidblue is offline
 
Kidblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Worcester
Posts: 689
What's the magic word?!!
__________________
Rob Howdle

.........For the Boys in Royal Blue !!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2006, 10:50 AM   #5
Ken M
Member
Scotland

Ken M is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 1,136
Now!!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2006, 11:56 AM   #6
Kidblue
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Kidblue is offline
 
Kidblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Worcester
Posts: 689
Spot on Ken, i do anything when i'm told to!!!
__________________
Rob Howdle

.........For the Boys in Royal Blue !!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2006, 01:23 PM   #7
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Patience is a virtue. But then the poster isn't Budha, but sudha.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2006, 03:14 PM   #8
zova
Member
Russian Federation

zova is offline
 
zova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia, Komi
Posts: 116
I am afraid you got Sudha wrong.

As soon as I understood it is about inputs processing by interrupt.

Right answer is - S7-200 can't do it.

All of Simatic cannot do it.



I know plc in quantity but only one was able processing some inputs by interrupt.



At early 90-th I was deals with plc named KTS LIUS 2 (originally - КТСЛИУС 2 made in USSR). It was state of art motion and heating control system.

Critical inputs, from motion part of this system, were processing by interrupt.



******* is it India?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2006, 03:28 PM   #9
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by zova
As soon as I understood it is about inputs processing by interrupt.
I don't know where you got that idea, but if it was somewhere in Sudha's post
(which was very short) then that means I'm in desperate need for an English grammar 101 class. Maybe I could follow this thread a little longer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zova
Right answer is - S7-200 can't do it.
Sorry, but this answer is totally wrong. ALL S7 PLCs are capable of interrupt handling. Or what would you call the
hardware interrupt organization blocks (OB40to OB47) in the S7-300/400 families. And what about the Attach Interrupt instruction in the S7-200 family, where you attach an interrupt routine to a certain event.

Kind regards,


__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2006, 01:32 PM   #10
zova
Member
Russian Federation

zova is offline
 
zova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia, Komi
Posts: 116
Sorry, my conclusion based on my dark in fact.

I realy never seen implemented one.

Nothing but watchdog interrupts and speed counters.

I will trying hardware interrupts certainly.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens PLC software - Step 7 kzq086 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 July 31st, 2011 02:59 AM
S7 300 PLC/ APPLICON CARD for SCADA configuration LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 4th, 2005 01:59 PM
siemens s5 + s7 on ethernet want acess each plc program via modem dbolton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 8th, 2004 01:40 AM
SICK Encoder to SIEMENS PLC interface? James T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 15th, 2003 08:12 AM
profibus network between Siemens S5 and S7 PLC Leonardo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 25th, 2002 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.


.